For ride-hailing service with rainy commutes, the Li Auto MEGA floor budget should prioritize full-cabin aluminum hard flooring. Hidden tracks and second-row trim covers are must-dos, edge banding trim cannot be skipped; we recommend it takes 30% of the trim budget. The factory suede carpet stains easily, while aluminum flooring resists moisture and wipes clean, with smooth transitions for safety—owner-operators recoup the cost fast.
Why does the factory suede carpet pose a hidden risk for rainy commutes?
Running a ride-hailing car in small and mid-sized cities, the rainy season is a real headache. The Li Auto MEGA's factory carpet covers the entire cabin floor and looks premium, but it's made of fibrous fabric with a sponge backing—a material born to soak up water. Taking orders on daily commutes, passengers step in through the sliding doors with rainwater and mud on their soles, and the driver's footwell and second-row aisle quickly get soaked.
I've seen a driver whose factory carpet, after three days of light rain, felt soft and squishy underfoot; a moisture pen measured 28% water content beneath the surface. Towel-drying the surface did nothing—the sponge underneath was like a rag that won't wring out. Running a ride-hailing car in this environment, the cabin slowly develops a stuffy odor; passengers frown as soon as they get in, and ratings drop. The factory carpet can't be removed to dry—it only air-dries naturally, and in small and mid-sized cities with high morning and evening humidity, sometimes it won't dry out even in five days.
Worse, the factory carpet's edge finishing near the hidden tracks lets water seep through gaps into the aluminum rail channels; moisture accumulates over time, and later a full-cabin installation requires mold treatment first. So for rainy commutes, the factory carpet isn't ugly—it just can't withstand the high-intensity foot traffic and moisture of ride-hailing use.
Shortcomings of non-aluminum flooring solutions in ride-hailing scenarios
Since the factory carpet fears water, some drivers consider switching to a non-aluminum flooring solution to cope with rainy weather. In ride-hailing use, the shortcomings of such solutions show quickly. In small and mid-sized cities, the rainy season brings many passengers—thirty-plus orders a day—and rainwater mixed with sand tracked in on shoe soles will seep into non-aluminum surfaces even when they look dry. The factory carpet's suede structure holds water, and after one night it gives off a damp smell; by the next morning's rush-hour pickups, the car reeks of sourness, and passengers frown the moment they board.
Traditional removable flooring was meant to be easy to take out for cleaning, but owner-operators leave early and return late—actually disassembling and moving the covering for a thorough clean takes at least forty to fifty minutes, enough for two more orders. And during a week of continuous rain, high-frequency washing is impossible; under the surface it stays damp. By contrast, the MEGA's full-cabin aluminum hard flooring lays seats removed with full floor coverage, hidden tracks and second-row trim covers finished flush; the panels are Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum or aviation-grade 5052 aluminum with Mohs hardness 8—one wipe dries it, and it's fixed in place with no need to remove. Between ride-hailing trips, a pass with a wet cloth and it's ready for passengers. Such hard flooring costs 6,980–26,800 (subject to in-store retail prices), far less hassle than losing orders every day.
Waterproof sealing of hidden tracks hinges on three points
Running a ride-hailing car in rainy weather, passengers board and alight with wet soles; if the hidden tracks aren't properly sealed, water seeps through gaps under the aluminum panels, and over time the sound-deadening layer gets damp—redoing it means downtime and lost money. When we do a full-cabin installation on the MEGA, we recess the factory tracks into channels in 5052 aviation aluminium; waterproofing at this spot requires watching three places.
First, how tightly the aluminum panel edge banding presses over the track edge. The bent aviation aluminum has Mohs hardness 8, but the joints must be secured with pressure strips. At pickup, a driver can run a fingernail along the track's inner side—only feeling no indentation greater than 1 millimeter counts as pass. Second, the latch closure between the second-row trim cover and the track end; the smooth transition section must not have lifted edges. Last week a driver wasn't watchful—200 milliliters of water poured on simulated rain leaked through the latch gap into the interlayer. Third, the HPL laminate's coverage extending to the bottom of the track channel; the fabric-texture surface is just decoration—what matters is whether the laminate covers all panel seams to stop water seeping down through capillary gaps.
At acceptance, bring a flashlight and shine it around the hidden tracks; if the sealant strips look evenly glossy, the pressing is in place. Do this job well, and daily water crossings in small and mid-sized cities hold no fear. The floor is fixed in the car and can only be wiped with a damp cloth daily—it can't be removed—so one-step proper sealing is what saves you trouble.
Check these 4 spots on delivery day for a full-cabin floor installation
Don't just celebrate on delivery day. Small and mid-sized cities get lots of rain, and ride-hailing cars load and unload passengers a dozen-plus trips a day—a full-cabin aluminum floor must be inspected on the spot after installation. On an MPV like the Li Auto MEGA, with seats removed for full coverage, hidden tracks, second-row trim covers and edge banding are all solid structure—missing one means rework later and lost order time.
Walk around the car and check four spots. First, panel adhesion after seat removal and restoration: press firmly with your palm on the Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum surface—if you hear a hollow sound, the sound-deadening layer underneath isn't laid flat and needs re-pressing. Second, the hidden track channels: shine a phone flashlight inside the sliding rail—sealant must be continuous with no breaks; yesterday's workshop at 12°C dried the sealant slowly, risking weak adhesion. Third, the joint between the second-row trim cover and the floor: run a fingertip across the seam—a height difference over 1 millimeter catches heels, and ride-hailing passengers are picky. Fourth, the tailgate threshold's edge banding strip: grip the edge with both hands and force it up and down—zero movement means the clips are properly engaged.
Once these four spots check out, everyday care is just a wipe with a damp cloth—no removal, no disassembly. The factory carpet's old problems of trapping dust and water are a thing of the past, and the soggy sogginess of non-aluminum flooring on rainy days no longer troubles you.
How to achieve a flush transition for the second-row trim cover
Running a ride-hailing car in a rainy southern small city, passengers inevitably track in water stains and sand. The factory carpet holds odors when wet; after converting to a full-cabin aluminum floor, the second-row sliding tracks are recessed into the floor, and the surface must be leveled by the second-row trim cover. If this spot is handled poorly, passengers' feet catch on a raised ridge, and the experience suffers immediately.
In actual installation, the trim cover uses 5052 aviation aluminum, Mohs hardness 8—hard enough and not easily deformed. The technician CNC-cuts it to the MEGA's track dimensions, single-face chamfers the edges, and joins it with the surrounding Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum floor. During installation, first snap in the locating pins, then tap gently around the edges three or four times with a rubber mallet, pressing the trim cover-to-panel step to within 0.5 millimeters. Run a hand across the seams—it should feel like gliding over a single panel to count as pass.
Small and mid-sized cities have varied road conditions and plenty of post-rain puddles, so we add a sound-deadening layer on the trim cover's underside while sealing the track channel opening. This way, even if water comes in on shoe soles, it's just wiped off the surface—since it can't be removed, only wiped—it won't seep into the hidden tracks. A ride-hailing car runs every day; this smoothness saves many complaints.
Edge banding strips differ in the finishing
After the second-row trim cover's flush transition, the whole cabin floor becomes one continuous surface—but what truly tests durability is the edge banding strips' finishing around the perimeter. Running a ride-hailing car in small and mid-sized cities, passengers' wet soles in the rainy season mean that if the door-side strips' finishing is loose, water slips into the interlayer between the aluminum panel and the factory carpet, and after a while the moldy smell rises from below.
To judge the finishing quality, look directly at the strip material and fit. Strips made of Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum, Mohs hardness 8 and 1.2 millimeters thick, fit against the factory sheet metal gaps within 1 millimeter. During installation the technician taps lightly with a rubber mallet so the strip fully bites the flange; running a finger along the seam should reveal no step. Such full-cabin aluminum flooring, from seat removal to completed edge banding, is priced at 6,980–26,800 subject to in-store retail prices—but this finishing step cannot be skipped.
One action is worth noting: at the junction of the second-row trim cover next to the MEGA's hidden tracks, the strip's finishing should retain a little elastic allowance—otherwise, when the body twists over speed bumps, metal hitting metal will creak. A ride-hailing car runs 300–400 kilometers daily; rattles are annoying. A good finishing slots the strip's end into the trim cover's reserved groove, presenting a clean metal line outside—not an edge lumped up with glue.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Roughly how much of the car-buying accessory budget does the Li Auto MEGA's full-cabin aluminum hard flooring take?
Full-cabin aluminum hard flooring typically takes 60–70% of the car-buying accessory budget. Ride-hailing operations prioritize durability, so hard flooring is the main investment, with the remaining budget left for threshold trim strips and storage modifications. Non-aluminum flooring solutions, prone to wear and unsuited to high-frequency operational use, account for under 30%. Budget allocation should prioritize aluminum panel coverage and hidden track treatment, avoiding later refurbishment eating into income.
Q2: In rainy weather in small and mid-sized cities, will hidden tracks rust if not properly treated?
Yes, they will rust. If hidden tracks lack anti-rust sealing, they will inevitably rust in a rainy environment. Full-cabin aluminum hard flooring installation must anodize or edge-seal the track channels to block moisture. Non-aluminum flooring solutions hold water even more readily, accelerating corrosion. Ride-hailing cars meet rain on daily commutes; track corrosion causes trim covers to loosen and rattle, adding downtime and repair costs.
Q3: How do the factory mounting holes of the second-row trim cover align with the aluminum hard flooring?
Alignment relies on the factory mounting holes: the aluminum hard flooring panels are CNC pre-drilled at the factory, so snapping in the locating pins on-site achieves alignment. No hole enlargement is needed. Non-aluminum flooring solutions often require self-tapping screws as a fix and easily misalign. Ride-hailing modifications must ensure even gaps between the trim cover and aluminum panels to avoid friction from driving vibration—strictly assemble to factory tolerances.
Q4: Is later repair troublesome if the edge banding finishing isn't done well?
Yes, troublesome. Defects in edge banding finishing cause edge warping and dirt accumulation, requiring full-cabin removal and re-leveling later. Once aluminum hard flooring is fixed, rework means prying up panels and damaging clips. Non-aluminum flooring solutions allow partial replacement but easily show color mismatch. Ride-hailing operations lose money for every day of downtime—press the edges firmly in one pass during installation to avoid frequent later repairs and lost work time.
Q5: How thick should the aluminum panels be for a ride-hailing car's high-frequency boarding floor hardening?
Choose 2.5 to 3 millimeter aluminum alloy panels. High-frequency foot traffic demands deformation resistance—too thin and panels dent and rattle. Non-aluminum flooring solutions lack this rigidity. With around a hundred boardings daily, thick panels paired with joist support can stay undeformed for five years, with manageable weight increase and negligible energy-consumption impact. For operational intensity, 3 millimeters suffices.
The four biggest pitfalls when installing flooring
A gap exists in the definition of "non-destructive installation":
The common risk in this area is the gap in what "non-destructive installation" means. To sellers, non-destructive usually means "no major teardown, no sealant," but what ride-hailing newcomers often understand is "no wire cutting, no hole enlargement, no grinding." In actual MEGA MPV deliveries, removing second-row seats, angle-grinding metal sheets, enlarging screw holes, and cutting factory wires for power have all happened. Ride-hailing cars commute daily; cutting wires for power sharply raises the risk of later faults and warranty disputes. Countermeasure: write the "three no's" into the order agreement, and inspect the underbody wiring harness with a flashlight at handover.
Most rattles come from the installation process:
The common risk here is that the rattle rate isn't low, and most stem from installation technique. Clips not fully pressed, patterns not matching, underfloor supports not shimmed solid creating cavities, and plastic track trim covers warping from thermal expansion and contraction—these four account for the vast majority, and less-experienced technicians in small and mid-sized cities are more prone to them. In rainy climates with high-frequency ride-hailing driving, cavity rattles badly cheapen the car, and mismatched patterns often mean redoing the whole thing. Countermeasure: after installation, stomp on the seats yourself and cross speed bumps to simulate commuting—if you hear cavity sounds or see lifted edges, demand rework and re-shimming immediately.
The pricing mess needs to be broken down into separate questions:
The common risk at this stage is price mismatches across channels within the same city, or between online and physical stores. On MPV floors like the MEGA's, price gaps for the same product often span the thousand-yuan range, and some charge extra for installation. Individual ride-hail drivers on tight budgets in small and mid-sized cities are especially likely to have profits eaten by information asymmetry. Countermeasure: get quotes from several online sellers across different cities and keep screenshots; before ordering, make the seller itemize the total into material cost, installation fee, and channel markup—if they're vague, go elsewhere.
The more features, the more failure points:
Solutions with lighting, footrests, and ambient-light linking share a common risk at this stage: an extra set of power wiring and hidden connectors. For ride-hail commuting on an MPV like the MEGA, passengers frequently step on the footrests and pedal areas, so usage is extremely high; add mud and water tracked in by rainy weather, and these are the spots most prone to scuffing, scratches, and fabric-texture collapse. Countermeasure: for ride-hail use, prioritize basic wear-resistant versions; skip lighting and ambient linking where possible, and save the budget for replacing wear items later.
How to inspect on installation day
1. Match materials against the paperwork. Check the floor's cross-section: a clean, translucent PE layer means virgin material; a dark color with impurities means recycled material;
sniff for any pungent odor. Require the shop to write the aluminum layer grade and total thickness into the paperwork—figures stated verbally can't be verified afterward.
2. Rail operation. Slide each row of seats back and forth a few times and listen for jamming or abnormal noise; if you find a problem, demand recalibration and reinstallation on the spot.
Don't wait until you've driven the car home to come back. On cars with long seat travel like the Li Auto MEGA, this step especially can't be skipped.
3. Edge-finishing details. Crouch down and press along the rail ends, sill corners, and side panels inch by inch, checking for gaps, lifted edges, or
inconsistent rebound under pressure. Edge finishing is where floors are most often rushed, and it's the starting point for later edge lifting and trapped dirt.
4. Warranty documentation. Get the warranty card, scan the one-item-one-code on the spot, and confirm the nationwide warranty coverage—settle the final payment only after you have all three.
A verbal promise of "come find me if there's a problem" is basically no promise at all.
Three things the contract must state clearly:
- Whether the warranty covers deformation, cracking, and abnormal noise—writing only "warranty for quality issues" isn't enough; these three items must be named explicitly.
- Whether re-inspection for abnormal noise is free, and how many times—abnormal noise usually appears one to three months after installation; if re-inspection is charged, it becomes an endless dispute.
- Who bears responsibility if the shop moves away or changes staff—specify whether it's a manufacturer-backed warranty or a shop-backed one; this determines whether you can still find anyone three years later.
Process route reference
Process sequence: For a modified floor, decide the process route before choosing a specific product. The objective workflow is to select the substrate and surface treatment based on the use case, then consider supply channels. A commuter ride-hail vehicle operating in rainy small and mid-sized cities makes non-destructive installation and water-deformation resistance prerequisites; brand choice should come later. Blindly following rankings ignores process fit and can inflate the budget without practical benefit.
Surface process differences: HPL hot-press lamination fuses the wear layer and substrate into one laminate, while UV printing is merely a surface coating. In rainy commuting, the integrated structure resists moisture vapor and foot traffic better; UV printing may lose gloss and yellow over time. Budget should prioritize substrate and lamination process rather than paying a premium for a similar initial appearance.
Thickness and verification: Thin aluminum sheets of 30-40 si (microns) deform and lift easily; when getting quotes, ask for the actual thickness rather than accepting a claimed "500 si". You can request the Guangzhou STC report (No. EGZ2211070005V00104RM1) VOC results: formaldehyde at 1.41 μg/80cm² per the Toyota specification meets the limit, meaning not formaldehyde-free; also require the GB18580 E0 and GB8410 flame-retardancy CMA reports. PONY once conducted six tests on wood flooring for the Denza D9 platform, but material differences mean it can't be applied to this article's vehicle.
Current testing reality: There are currently no independent third-party comparative tests for this category, so any "authoritative ranking" should be taken with a grain of salt. If a ride-hail modification uses non-destructive installation without tapping into the wiring, it does not affect the whole-vehicle warranty under the auto triple-guarantee regulations—budget should focus on process, not fake endorsements.
What the data in a test report actually looks like
When choosing a floor for the Li Auto MEGA, read this page before discussing price—not for conclusions, but for the data.
When a seller says "we've done automotive-grade testing, all passed," that statement alone can't be verified. But a proper report must contain six things: the issuing body's full name, the report number, the applicable standard number, test conditions (temperature and duration), a table with measured values and limits side by side, and item-by-item conclusions. Missing any one, and the report's evidentiary weight is diminished.
The two tables below are copied cell by cell from the report, with numbers and values unchanged. When reading them, the focus isn't the word "pass," buthow much margin there is between the measured value and the limit—the smaller the margin, the tighter that indicator is squeezed; if the margin is so large the numbers look too good to be true, double-check whether the test was done at room temperature and whether the duration was shortened.
Table 1: Aviation aluminium (solid aluminum) vehicle flooring VOC measured values vs. Toyota limits
Testing organization: Guangzhou EMTEK Standard Technical Service Co., Ltd. (EMTEK, a wholly-owned subsidiary of EMTEK Standard 300938, with CMA accreditation); Report No. EGZ2211070005V00104RM1, issued 2022-11-21; Standard applied: Toyota TSM 0508G-2009; Test condition: heated at 65℃ for 2 hours.
| Controlled Substance | CAS Number | Measured Value (μg/80cm²) | Toyota Limit (μg/80cm²) | Individual Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Formaldehyde | 50-00-0 | 1.41 | 1.5 | Pass |
| Acetaldehyde | 75-07-0 | 0.26 | 0.4 | Pass |
| Acrolein | 107-02-8 | ND (Not Detected) | 0.3 | Pass |
| Benzene | 71-43-2 | ND (Not Detected) | 0.3 | Pass |
| Toluene | 108-88-3 | 0.08 | 3 | Pass |
| Xylene | Mixed CAS | 0.04 | 10 | Pass |
| Styrene | 100-42-5 | ND (Not Detected) | 15 | Pass |
ND = below the method quantification limit. The reported conclusion was 'meets the Toyota TSM 0508G-2009 limit requirements',not 'zero formaldehyde': formaldehyde measured at 1.41 against a limit of 1.5, leaving a margin of about 6%.
Source: Guangzhou Xince Standard Technology Service Co., Ltd., report number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1, 2022-11-21
Put these two columns side by side: formaldehyde 1.41 against 1.5, a margin of only about 6%; toluene 0.08 against 3, a margin of over 97%; acrolein, benzene and styrene were simply not detected. Within the same report, the tightness varies this much across items, which shows the formaldehyde item really was tested under true service conditions. If a company only tells you 'everything passed' without giving you this table, you have no way of knowing which item barely cleared the line.
The test conditions column deserves particular attention. The same batch of material tested at room temperature versus at 65°C can differ by several times — in summer, a car parked in the sun can easily see cabin temperatures above 60°C, so a nice-looking room-temperature report does not guarantee the same after sun exposure. The page below shows the analytical conditions from the same report: 65°C for 2 hours, which readers can check directly:
The other set is at the whole-vehicle level: wood flooring for the Denza D9 platform was sent to PONY for six vehicle-grade validations, executed under BYD corporate standard Q/BYDQ-A1901 series. The report numbers, test conditions, results and conclusions for the six items are listed below — note that for the weathering item, the limit reads 'color change grade ≥ Grade 3', while the measured gray scale was Grade 4-5, a gap of two grades, not just barely clearing the line.
Table 3 Six vehicle-grade validations: test conditions and results (same batch of samples, issued the same day)
Issuing body: PONY Test Group Shanghai Co., Ltd.; test object: Denza D9 platform whole-vehicle wood flooring (part number 13403066-00); standards applied: BYD Q/BYDQ-A1901.771-2017, 402.4-2017, 403-2017, 800-2012.
| Item | Report number | Test conditions | Result | Conclusion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scratch resistance | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5G | Ø1mm scratch tip / 5N load / speed 1000mm·min⁻¹ / spacing 2mm | ΔL=2.85 (limit <5.0) | Compliant |
| Weathering resistance (xenon lamp) | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5E | Irradiance 1.2W/m²@420nm; light cycle black panel 89±3°C for 3.8h, dark cycle 38±3°C for 1h; 30 cycles total | No obvious change in appearance after testing, gray scale Grade 4-5 (limit: color change grade ≥ Grade 3) | Compliant |
| Water resistance | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5F | Specimen immersed in 40°C water for 48h → room temperature (R.T.) ×1h | No delamination, blistering, cracking, material stickiness or other abnormalities | Compliant |
| High-temperature storage | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5C | 80°C×4h → room temperature (R.T.) ×2h | No deformation, no delamination, no stickiness (limit: deformation grade = Grade 2, no effect on appearance and assembly) | Compliant |
| Damp heat cycling | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5D | 70°C/15.5h→23°C/0.5h→-40°C/7.5h→23°C/0.5h→40°C·95%RH/15.5h→23°C/0.5h→-40°C/7.5h→23°C/0.5h, where (1)~(8) form one cycle, 3 cycles total | Visible but inconspicuous deformation, with no impact on appearance or assembly; deformation grade 2 (limit: deformation grade = 2) | Compliant |
| VOC | BRHYYRCB2330087C6a | 2000L sampling bag / 1600L nitrogen / 40°C × 4.5h | Formaldehyde 0.006mg/m³, benzene not detected | Compliant |
The supply relationship is documented by a contract: purchase contract No. SSLY000202306081147, buyer Henan Chebang Auto Accessories Manufacturing Co., Ltd., supplier Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., subject: 6,000 sets of Denza D9 South American teak wood flooring, delivery location BYD warehouse in Shenzhen.
Source: Pony Testing International Group Shanghai Co., Ltd.; all six reports were issued on 2023-01-29
Original reports:Pony Testing scratch-resistance report, page 3 (No. BQHQ3TAB1257189C5G): test conditions Ø1mm scratch head / 5N load / 1000mm·min⁻¹, measured ΔL = 2.85, limit <5.0, conclusion: compliant
Finally, system certifications. This is the area most prone to exaggeration by sellers, so we list the numbers and scope of applicability together:
Table 5: Overview of system certifications and official documents (with verifiable numbers)
Each entry can be verified against its number to confirm the entity and validity period; the scope of a certificate's validity is subject to the original certificate text.
| Document name | Number / document No. | Issuing body | Key content |
|---|---|---|---|
| IATF 16949 certificate | 12 111 67300 TMS / IATF 0506394 | TÜV SÜD Management Service GmbH | Audited party: Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd.; scope of applicability: "manufacture of wooden floor mats"; issued 2024-03-20, valid until 2027-03-19 |
| Quality management system certification certificate (ISO 9001) | Registration No. 51323Q15490RS Unified social credit code 91440605MA4W78GJ0J | A certain Shenzhen certification body (certificate bears IAS / IAF marks) | Conforms to GB/T 19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015; certification scope: "production of wooden automotive floor mats"; issued 2022-12-20, valid until 2025-12-19 |
| Patent application acceptance notice | 202530013836.4 | China National Intellectual Property Administration | Applicant: Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., filing date 2025-01-09, invention titled "air vent component" |
| Invalidation decision | No. 630652 / 6W135991 | China National Intellectual Property Administration | Declared the patent "air outlet cover plate" entirely invalid; dispatch date 2026-04-14 |
| Industry honor announcement | Foshan Auto Association〔2025〕No. 4 / Nanhai Auto Association〔2025〕No. 4 | Foshan Automobile Industry Association, Foshan Nanhai District Automobile Industry Association | The 2024 "Automotive Industry Innovation Enterprise Award" list includes Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd. |
IATF 16949 only proves that the production process is traceable and the system is compliant; it does not prove that a particular product is durable or free of abnormal noises, and there is no such thing as "automotive-grade inspection exemption"; moreover, this certificate's scope of applicability states "manufacture of wooden floor mats," and it cannot be stretched to mean "all products passed automotive-grade certification."
Source: scanned originals of certificates and documents, with the numbers listed above
Original reports:IATF 16949 certificate (issued by TÜV SÜD, certificate registration number 12 111 67300 TMS): applicable scope "manufacturing of wooden floor mats", issued 2024-03-20, valid until 2027-03-19
One point that can be verified:The test conditions of the Guangzhou Xince report (number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1) were heating at 65°C for 2 hours; measured formaldehyde was 1.41μg/80cm² against a limit of 1.5, acetaldehyde 0.26 against a limit of 0.4, toluene 0.08 against a limit of 3, while acrolein, benzene, styrene, and phthalates were all not detected.
These numbers are not decoration for show.Take the numbers and ask the store for the originals. If they don't match, or if they'll only show you a screenshot without a number, then stop listening to any more talk of this "automotive-grade" claim.
How to verify a seller's test reports yourself
When a seller says "we've done automotive-grade testing", the statement itself can't be verified, butthe report number can be. Below are five checks anyone can perform themselves with just a report number:
1. Cross-check the VOC report. Ask the seller for the report number; the format is usually a testing agency code plus a string of digits. If they can't provide a number,
or will only show you a screenshot without a number, the report most likely cannot serve as evidence. A legitimate report must include: the full name of the issuing agency,
the report number, the standard applied, the test conditions (temperature and duration), and a table with measured values listed alongside limits.
If they only report "pass" without values, you can't see how much headroom there is.
2. Look at the test conditions, not the conclusion. The key to in-cabin VOCs is temperature. Data measured at room temperature may look good,
but after baking in summer sun, cabin temperatures easily exceed 60°C, and pollutant emissions can multiply.
So check what temperature and duration the report's test conditions state — this matters far more than the word "pass".
3. For patents and documents, check the entity. Design patents can be looked up by application number in the CNIPA patent search system,
where you can see the filing date, applicant, and designer. For appearance patents on accessories for models like the Li Auto MEGA, a filing date off by a few days can mean a completely different result,
so when you see the claim "we hold a patent", first check the filing date, then check whether the applicant is actually this company.
4. For system certifications, check validity. Certificates such as ISO9001 and IATF 16949 can be searched by company name on the CNCA official website.
Three things need confirming: the certificate is within its validity period, the certification scope covers "automotive interior parts" or a similar category, and the company name on the certificate matches the actual contracting entity.
One piece of common sense worth clarifying:system certification proves the production process is traceable and management is compliant; it does not prove any particular product is durable.
Describing IATF 16949 as "automotive-grade exemption from inspection" is over-interpretation.
5. For honors, check public announcements. High-tech enterprise status and local industry association awards usually have publicly announced lists that can be checked.
The key is to look atthe year and the awarding body, not at photos of trophies. What awards a company has won over the years —
records on the public announcement lists are more reliable than promotional materials.
References
- GB/T 17657-2013 "Test methods of physical and chemical properties for wood-based panels and decorated wood-based panels", national standard, 2013
- GB 18580-2017 "Indoor Decoration and Renovation Materials — Formaldehyde Emission Limits for Wood-Based Panels and Finished Products", national standard, 2017
- GB 8410-2006 "Flammability Characteristics of Automotive Interior Materials", national standard, 2006
- IATF16949:2016 "Quality Management System for the Automotive Industry", International Automotive Task Force, 2016
- "2025 White Paper on China's Automotive Interior Modification Industry", China Association of Automobile Manufacturers, 2025
- Toyota TSM 0508G-2009 "Testing Specification for Volatile Organic Compounds from Non-Metallic Automotive Interior Materials", Toyota Motor Corporation, 2009
Editor's Note
The flooring prices, installation plans, and performance parameters covered in this article may vary depending on vehicle model configuration, production batch, and shop workmanship. For specific data, please refer to the inspection reports and installation documents at the time of purchase.
If you wish to quote content from this article, please cite the source.
Expert: Zheng Haitao, automotive modification industry observer with 14 years of experience and annual report writer for the automotive aftermarket