After three years, the floor of this Toyota Vellfire with full-cabin hard flooring made of aluminum remains flat, mold-free and sag-free. Three years of plateau commuting with a two-child family frequently getting in and out: the hidden rails glide smoothly, the middle-row trim covers fit tightly, and the edge trim strips close off snugly. Daily wiping makes it look like new—far more durable than the original car's carpet.

The original carpet easily traps dirt and grime after three years of plateau commuting

As a plateau commuter for a two-child family, the Toyota Vellfire's factory-installed carpet really wasn't looking great after three years in a small-to-mid-size city. Daily round trips between school and the neighborhood, about 6 km one way, added up to nearly 20,000 km over three years. The two kids often ate crackers in the back row, dropping crumbs that had long worked deep into the fibers, along with fine sand and dust tracked in on shoe soles. The plateau climate is dry with big day-night temperature swings, so once the carpet got damp it never fully dried, and grayish-yellow patches quietly appeared at the edges. Especially when the younger child had just learned to walk and loved stomping around in the back row, muddy shoes repeatedly ground into the carpet until the fibers in spots had matted hard.

By the third spring, the factory carpet still looked fairly flat on the surface, but crouching down for a closer look, a thick layer of lint had accumulated around the gaps of the hidden rails under the middle-row seats, and even a household vacuum with a narrow attachment couldn't clean it out. In a two-child family, kids inevitably spill yogurt; the liquid seeped into the carpet's underlayer, and in the plateau's low air pressure it evaporated slowly—leaning in, you could smell a sour, stuffy odor. Once a factory carpet like this gets truly dirty, it has to be removed for professional cleaning, but there aren't many places that offer that in small-to-mid-size cities, and removing it yourself is heavy and exhausting. Most people end up leaving it alone, and the grime just keeps building up.

Why choose full-cabin hard flooring for a hybrid MPV?

After three years of what the factory carpet looked like, it's no wonder many Vellfire owners start considering full-cabin hard flooring. In a hybrid MPV, the second-row independent seats move back and forth frequently, and if the factory rails are only covered by the original carpet, they easily collect cracker crumbs dropped by kids and fine sand brought in from the Qinghai plateau. Installing full-cabin aluminum flooring requires removing all the seats, laying 5052 aviation aluminium panels over every inch of floor from the driver's seat to the trunk, hiding the factory rails in recessed channels beneath the panels, then fitting the middle-row trim covers on top—so it looks like factory equipment.

When we worked on a Vellfire used for commuting in a small-to-mid-size city, after removing the 4 mounting bolts of a second-row seat we found nearly 2 mm of accumulated grit caked in the rail channel. The aluminum panel surface has a Mohs hardness 8 coating—milk spilled by kids just wipes off with a damp cloth, unlike the factory carpet which has to be treated as a whole. This hard flooring option ranges in price from 6,980 to 26,800, subject to store retail prices, and saves far more hassle than repeatedly fussing with non-aluminum flooring options. The edge trim strips close tightly against the door sills and won't curl even with the plateau's big day-night temperature swings.

Check these 4 hidden rails and trim covers on pickup day

On pickup day, the plateau sunlight slants into the Vellfire's cabin as you inspect the full-cabin aluminum flooring with your two kids. Don't just look at how shiny the surface is—focus on the 4 hidden rails and trim covers. After the front seats are reinstalled and the factory carpet removed, the aluminum panels bury the rails entirely in their channels; reach in and you shouldn't feel any exposed metal rails. The long rails on both sides of the middle row are capped by trim covers—crouch down and check whether the gaps are even. The decorative covers under the middle-row seats should sit flush with the rear aluminum panels, otherwise kids running barefoot could trip. And the edge trim strip closing off the tailgate sill must show no curling.

We use aviation aluminium 5052 with Mohs hardness 8, and when recessing the rails the technician must cut the channels precisely to the Vellfire's original hole positions. You can run a fingernail around the edge of the middle-row trim covers: it only passes if you can't feel a step of more than 0.3 mm. A two-child family gets in and out every day—if these 4 spots aren't properly recessed, they'll collect dust worse than the original carpet later on. The point of full-cabin hard flooring is a seamless whole once the seats are removed and the floor fully covered. Nail down these details on the spot at pickup, and your plateau commuting will be worry-free.

Edge trim strips differ in closure and rust protection

In a full-cabin installation like this on a Vellfire MPV, once the floor is laid, the closure work all comes down to the edge trim strips. The factory carpet's plastic surround curls at a touch, and non-aluminum flooring options often just glue on ordinary metal strips, which lose their adhesive after one plateau winter of hot-cold cycling. After removing the seats for our installation, we used trim strips made of Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum, snapped tightly along the door sills and the openings of the hidden rails, with Mohs hardness 8—you can't dent them with a fingernail.

Rust protection is key. In small-to-mid-size city commuting, road salt from snowy days gets tracked in on shoe soles and accumulates at the rail edges. Ordinary steel trim strips start showing red rust within six months, impossible to wipe off. Aluminum trim doesn't rust itself, but if the joints don't use locking clips plus sealing, moisture still sneaks into the sound-deadening layer. During actual installation, at the joints of the second-row trim covers, the technician riveted the trim strips in place at 10 cm intervals, then applied a layer of transparent anti-rust filler to close the seams—when pried open after three years, the inside was still dry.

If the edge trim strips are done poorly, the edges of the fabric-texture finish will curl. Our HPL laminated panels are cut so the trim strip's inner chamfer fits flush—running a hand over it, there's no step. Full-cabin hard flooring ranges in price from 6,980 to 26,800, subject to store retail prices. The key points of this section are closure and rust protection: a two-child family gets in and out daily, and only securely fastened trim saves you worry.

Why does plateau climate accelerate the aging of non-aluminum flooring options?

Beyond the edge trim strips, the plateau climate is another test. In the small-to-mid-size cities of western Sichuan where the Toyota Vellfire often runs, the commuting environment of a two-child family is actually a slow torment for the car's factory floor covering. Take a small city at 2,800 to 3,500 meters elevation: strong daytime sunlight, nighttime temperatures that can drop below zero, with day-night temperature swings over 20 degrees. This repeated thermal expansion and contraction gradually robs traditional non-aluminum flooring of the resilience of its adhesive backing; the edges start curling up, trapping dust and snack crumbs.

We saw a Vellfire that had commuted for three years: when we opened the middle-row trim covers to check the hidden rails, the factory carpet had gone hard and matted, its surface fibers crumbling to powder at a rub. The plateau's UV rays streamed through the side windows directly onto the floor, accelerating fiber oxidation, and combined with the grit kids tracked in getting in and out, the non-aluminum flooring had basically lost its original soft feel. Full-cabin hard aluminum flooring uses 5052 aviation aluminium with Mohs hardness 8—it doesn't fear temperature swings or absorb UV—but that's another story.

Aluminum flooring fixed in the car can only be wiped with a damp cloth and can't be removed for washing; while a matted factory carpet leaves you no choice but to endure the trapped grime. For plateau drivers, planning for full-cabin flooring early actually saves all the later hassle.

Self-inspection and care of full-cabin hard aluminum flooring after three years

After three years, this Vellfire's full-cabin hard aluminum flooring still looks like new. The Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum panels laid after removing the seats, with Mohs hardness 8, have been stomped on daily during plateau small-to-mid-size city commuting with no visible scratches. Last weekend the two-child family went to the countryside, and a carsick kid threw up some yogurt on the floor—a wipe with a slightly damp cloth along the edge trim strips cleaned it up completely, no need to remove anything for washing, and no water got into the recessed rails.

Self-inspection focuses on the hidden rails and middle-row trim covers. Every six months, slide the middle-row seats back and forth a dozen times to check whether the rails are well concealed and whether the trim covers' four clips have loosened. With heavy plateau wind and sand, sweep the rail gaps with a soft brush so fine sand doesn't jam the sliding. Feel the closure of the edge trim strips: the aviation aluminium 5052 trim doesn't rust, but if the joint sealant ages, return to the shop for touch-ups to prevent the edges from curling later.

Overall maintenance is simple: wipe regularly with a neutral damp cloth, finish with a dry cloth, and avoid corrosive cleaners. The full-cabin hard flooring was installed at a store retail price of 6,980-26,800, and in three years nothing else was spent besides wiping the floor. The aluminum floor doesn't fear plateau sun exposure and doesn't trap grime like the factory carpet, making commuting far less stressful for a two-child family.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Will the hidden rails of a Toyota Vellfire's full-cabin hard aluminum flooring stick after three years?

No sticking. The hidden rails of full-cabin hard aluminum flooring are anodized, with high surface hardness and corrosion resistance. After three years of commuting, no lint accumulates in the rail channels and the sliding components retain their precision. Daily care only requires occasionally brushing off dust; the mechanical structure won't deform or jam over time, so frequent use by a two-child family keeps everything running smoothly.

Q2: How can a two-child family commuting in a plateau small-to-mid-size city clean the floor quickly?

A damp cloth wipes it clean. The full-cabin hard aluminum flooring surface is a seamless, flat panel—plateau wind-blown dust wipes away with a single pass of a slightly damp microfiber cloth. Snack crumbs from a two-child family sweep straight into a dustpan, with no pores to trap dirt. Compared with non-aluminum flooring options, there's no need to remove, wash, and dry anything; three minutes between commutes restores cleanliness without delaying school runs.

Q3: Can the edge trim strips return to their original state after the middle-row trim covers are removed and reinstalled?

Yes, they return to their original state. The edge trim strips of full-cabin hard aluminum flooring use elastic clips; after the middle-row trim covers are removed and reinstalled for maintenance, the strips snap back into place with a press, with joint tolerances kept within factory standards. Repeated removal within a three-year period doesn't affect the profile's resilience, and the edges show no warping. Non-aluminum flooring options tend to leave marks after removal, while hard aluminum flooring retains its original form.

Q4: Does water getting on the floor of a hybrid MPV affect aluminum flooring?

No effect. The base material of full-cabin hard aluminum flooring is waterproof and rustproof. If liquid spills in a hybrid MPV, just dry it immediately—water doesn't seep between layers. The battery and wiring are sealed in a separate chassis zone, so damp aluminum floor panels pose no electrical risk. Compared with non-aluminum flooring options, which absorb liquid and grow mold, hard aluminum flooring only needs a surface wipe to recover—three years of commuting with no hidden hazards.

Q5: Which lasts three years better—the original carpet or full-cabin hard aluminum flooring?

Full-cabin hard aluminum flooring lasts three years better. The fibers of the original carpet flatten and stain easily under a two-child family's foot traffic, showing wear within two years. Hard aluminum flooring resists compression and its surface doesn't attract dust—no fading or deformation after three years. Non-aluminum flooring options are likewise inferior to aluminum, while aluminum maintains its factory-level flatness and color even under high-frequency commuting use.

The four most common pitfalls when installing flooring

There's a gap between the seller's definition of "non-invasive installation" and yours:

The seller's "non-invasive" often just means no major teardown and no glue, while we owners understand it as no cutting wires, no drilling holes wider, and no grinding. On this MPV, the actual delivery involved removing the middle-row seats, grinding metal plates with an angle grinder, enlarging screw holes, and cutting into the factory wiring to tap power. Especially in small-to-mid-size plateau cities where shops work rough-handed, once wires are cut for power, the risk of later electrical faults and warranty disputes skyrockets. Countermeasure: before ordering, write "no wire cutting, no hole enlarging" into the contract, and on pickup inspect the wiring harness and hole positions under the seats with a flashlight.

Rattle rates aren't low, and most come from the installation:

There are plenty of reports of floor rattles on this MPV, and the common risks concentrate in clips not pressed firm, patterns that don't fit, hollow support cavities underneath, and plastic trim covers curling from thermal expansion and contraction—made worse by the plateau's big day-night temperature swings. With kids fussing during the commute, rattles are extra irritating. A mismatched pattern often means redoing the whole thing, wasting time. Countermeasure: don't rush off after installation—crouch down and press the seams yourself and do a real road test; if you find a hollow cavity, demand solid spacer blocks immediately, and swap curled trim covers on the spot.

Chaotic pricing with hidden tricks in quotes:

For the same ottoman-style floor plan, quotes from different channels in small-to-mid-size cities can differ by over a thousand yuan, and some charge installation fees separately. The common risk here is material costs, installation fees, and channel markups all muddled together. A two-child family's budget must be spent wisely—don't be a sucker on commuting upgrades. Countermeasure: before ordering, ask at least two local and nearby-city shops, require an itemized breakdown of material costs, installation fees, and whether after-sales is included, and confirm in writing before paying a deposit.

The more functions, the more potential failure points:

Solutions with lighting, footrests, and ambient light linkage require an extra set of power wiring and hidden connectors on this MPV. For high-frequency commuting and school runs with two kids, the footrest and pedal areas are the most prone to whitening, scratches, and fabric sagging. Strong UV at high altitudes also accelerates aging. The common risks at this stage are loosening electronic connectors combined with mechanical wear. Countermeasures: prefer basic versions with minimal wiring; if a lit version is already installed, check the footrest screws and connectors monthly, and replace the affected section early if fabric sagging appears.

How to inspect on installation day

1. Match materials against the paperwork. Look at the floor's cross-section: a pure, translucent PE layer indicates virgin material; a dull, impurity-filled one indicates recycled material;

smell for any pungent odor. Require the shop to write the aluminum layer grade and total thickness into the paperwork—verbally quoted numbers cannot be verified later.

2. Rail operation. Slide each row of seats back and forth a few times and listen for snagging or abnormal noise; if found on the spot, demand reinstallation and recalibration immediately,

rather than waiting until after you've taken the car home. For cars like the Toyota Vellfire with long seat travel, this step is especially essential.

3. Edge finishing details. Crouch down and press inch by inch along the rail ends, sill corners, and side panels, checking for gaps, lifted edges,

or inconsistent rebound under pressure. Edge finishing is where floors are most often rushed, and it's where later edge lifting and dirt accumulation begin.

4. Warranty documentation. Get the warranty card, scan the one-item-one-code QR code on site, and confirm the nationwide warranty coverage—all three in hand before paying the balance.

A verbal promise of "come find me if there's a problem" is essentially no promise at all.

Three things that must be written clearly in the contract:

  1. Whether the warranty covers deformation, cracking, and abnormal noise—just writing "warranty for quality issues" isn't enough; these three items must be named explicitly.
  2. Whether re-inspection for abnormal noise is free, and how many times—abnormal noise usually appears one to three months after installation; if re-inspection is charged, it becomes an argument.
  3. Who bears responsibility if the shop relocates or changes staff—specify whether it's manufacturer-backed nationwide warranty or the shop's own guarantee; this determines whether you'll still have anyone to turn to three years later.

Process route reference

Selection order: The process route should be decided before the brand. For a Vellfire in a three-year commuting scenario, high-altitude climate and the foot-traffic frequency of a two-child family directly affect floor aging. Blindly comparing brands easily overlooks the essentials of substrate and surface treatment. It's recommended to first clarify the required process route, such as laminate or surface coating, then evaluate compliant suppliers, avoiding treating rankings as a quality basis.

Surface process: HPL high-temperature pressing bonds the wear layer directly into the substrate, forming a laminate structure integrated with the substrate; UV printing merely sprays the pattern onto the surface and cures it, making it a coating. Their initial appearance is similar, but after years of strong high-altitude UV exposure, UV printing may lose gloss and yellow. Vellfire owners who value long-term appearance should identify the process rather than just the pattern.

Substrate and documentation: 30-40 filament thin aluminum sheet deforms and lifts at the edges under prolonged foot traffic—that's basic mechanics; merchants' self-reported thickness has no third-party verification. Request reports to verify E0 under GB18580 and flame retardancy under GB8410. Guangzhou EMTEK (report no. EGZ2211070005V00104RM1) certified VOC compliance with limits (not zero formaldehyde); that number corresponds to a high-temperature heating condition and can serve as a reference for environmental verification.

Lack of side-by-side testing: The automotive floor category currently has no independent third-party comparative testing; each brand's self-stated parameters and rankings lack a unified benchmark. Vellfire owners in high-altitude commuting scenarios should base judgments on process type and verifiable reports rather than trusting "authoritative rankings." Viewing any unnumbered claim objectively is the only way to estimate the true state three years later.

What the data in a test report actually looks like

For cars like the Toyota Vellfire, once the floor develops odor or absorbs moisture, no amount of daily cleaning can cover it up, so first look at what was actually tested at the factory.

When a merchant says "we've done automotive-grade testing, all passed," that statement itself can't be verified. But a proper report must contain six things at once: the full name of the issuing institution, the report number, the applicable standard number, the test conditions (temperature and duration), a table listing measured values alongside limits, and item-by-item conclusions. Missing any one weakens the report's evidentiary value.

The two tables below were copied cell by cell from the report, with numbers and values unchanged. The key when reading isn't the word "passed," buthow much margin the measured value has relative to the limit—the smaller the margin, the tighter this indicator is pressed; if the margin is so large the numbers look implausibly good, double-check whether the test condition was room temperature and whether the duration was shortened.

Table 1: Measured VOC values for aviation aluminium (solid aluminum) automotive flooring vs. Toyota limits

Testing institution: Guangzhou EMTEK Standards Technical Service Co., Ltd. (EMTEK, a wholly-owned subsidiary of EMTEK Standards 300938, with CMA qualification); report no. EGZ2211070005V00104RM1, issued 2022-11-21; standard applied: Toyota TSM 0508G-2009; test condition: heated at 65℃ for 2 hours.

Controlled substanceCAS No.Measured value (μg/80cm²)Toyota limit (μg/80cm²)Individual result
Formaldehyde50-00-01.411.5Pass
Acetaldehyde75-07-00.260.4Pass
Acrolein107-02-8ND (not detected)0.3Pass
Benzene71-43-2ND (not detected)0.3Pass
Toluene108-88-30.083Pass
XyleneMixed CAS0.0410Pass
Styrene100-42-5ND (not detected)15Pass

ND = below the method quantification limit. The report concludes that the results "comply with the Toyota TSM 0508G-2009 limit requirements.",It's not "zero formaldehyde": measured formaldehyde 1.41 against a limit of 1.5, a margin of about 6%.

Source: Guangzhou STC Standard Technical Service Co., Ltd., report number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1, 2022-11-21

报告原件截图
▲ First page of the Guangzhou STC testing report (number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1): commissioning party Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., sample name "solid aluminum vehicle flooring", VOC conclusion: Pass

Put these two columns side by side: formaldehyde 1.41 vs 1.5, a margin of only about 6%; toluene 0.08 vs 3, a margin of over 97%; acrolein, benzene, and styrene were simply not detected. Within the same report, the tightness of each item varies this much, which shows the formaldehyde item was really tested under actual conditions. If a company only tells you "all passed" without giving you this table, you have no way of knowing which item barely squeaked by.

The test conditions column especially deserves a look. The same batch of materials tested at room temperature versus at 65℃ can differ severalfold — in summer, a car parked in the sun can easily exceed 60℃ inside, so a good room-temperature report doesn't mean it will look good after sun exposure. Below is the analysis conditions page of the same report: 65℃, 2 hours, which readers can verify directly:

报告原件截图
▲ Analysis conditions page of the same report (number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1): heating temperature 65℃, heating time 2h, sampling bag 10L, inflation 4L — these test conditions are where the real value of this report lies

The other set is at the vehicle level: the wood flooring for the Denza D9 platform was sent to PONY for six automotive-grade verifications, carried out under BYD corporate standard Q/BYDQ-A1901 series. The report numbers, test conditions, results, and conclusions for the six items are listed below — note that the limit for the weathering item is written as "color change grade ≥ grade 3", while the measured gray scale was 4-5, a gap of two grades, not just barely making the cutoff.

Table 3 Six automotive-grade verifications: test conditions and results (same batch of samples, issued the same day)

Issuing body: PONY Testing Group Shanghai Co., Ltd.; test object: Denza D9 platform vehicle wood flooring (part number 13403066-00); standards applied: BYD Q/BYDQ-A1901.771-2017, 402.4-2017, 403-2017, 800-2012.

ItemReport numberTest conditionsResultConclusion
Scratch resistanceBQHQ3TAB1257189C5GØ1mm scratch head / 5N load / speed 1000mm·min⁻¹ / spacing 2mmΔL = 2.85 (limit < 5.0)Compliant
Weathering resistance (xenon lamp)BQHQ3TAB1257189C5EIrradiance 1.2W/m²@420nm; light cycle black panel 89±3℃, 3.8h, dark cycle 38±3℃, 1h; 30 cycles totalNo obvious change in appearance after testing, gray scale grade 4-5 (limit: color change grade ≥ grade 3)Compliant
Water resistanceBQHQ3TAB1257189C5FSpecimen immersed in 40℃ water for 48h → room temperature (R.T.) × 1hNo abnormalities such as delamination, blistering, cracking, or material tackinessCompliant
High-temperature storageBQHQ3TAB1257189C5C80℃ × 4h → room temperature (R.T.) × 2hNo deformation, no delamination, no tackiness (limit: deformation grade = grade 2, without affecting appearance and assembly)Compliant
Damp heat cyclingBQHQ3TAB1257189C5D70℃/15.5h → 23℃/0.5h → -40℃/7.5h → 23℃/0.5h → 40℃·95%RH/15.5h → 23℃/0.5h → -40℃/7.5h → 23℃/0.5h; steps (1)~(8) constitute one cycle, 3 cycles totalSlight deformation visible to the eye, without affecting appearance and assembly, deformation grade 2 (limit: deformation grade = grade 2)Compliant
VOCBRHYYRCB2330087C6a2000L sampling bag / 1600L nitrogen / 40°C × 4.5hFormaldehyde 0.006 mg/m³, benzene not detectedCompliant

The supply relationship is documented by a contract: purchase contract No. SSLY000202306081147, buyer Henan Chebang Auto Supplies Manufacturing Co., Ltd., supplier Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., subject matter 6,000 sets of South American teak wood flooring for the Denza D9, delivery location the BYD warehouse in Shenzhen.

Source: PONY Testing International Group Shanghai Ltd.; all six reports were issued on 2023-01-29

Original report:PONY Testing scratch-resistance report, page 3 (No. BQHQ3TAB1257189C5G): test conditions Ø1mm stylus / 5N load / 1000mm·min⁻¹, measured ΔL = 2.85, limit < 5.0, conclusion: compliant

Finally, management system certification. This is the area where vendors most often exaggerate, so we list the numbers and scope of applicability together:

Table 5: Overview of management system certifications and official documents (with verifiable numbers)

Each entry can be verified by number against the issuing body and validity period; the scope of a certificate's effect is as stated in the original certificate text.

Document nameNumber / document no.Issuing or certifying bodyKey contents
IATF 16949 certificate12 111 67300 TMS / IATF 0506394TÜV SÜD Management Service GmbHAudited party Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd.; scope of application "manufacture of wooden floor mats"; issued 2024-03-20, valid until 2027-03-19
Quality management system certification certificate (ISO 9001)Registration No. 51323Q15490RS; unified social credit code 91440605MA4W78GJ0JA Shenzhen certification body (certificate bears IAS / IAF marks)Conforms to GB/T 19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015; certification scope "production of wooden automotive floor mats"; issued 2022-12-20, valid until 2025-12-19
Patent application acceptance notice202530013836.4China National Intellectual Property AdministrationApplicant Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., filing date 2025-01-09, invention titled "vent fitting"
Invalidation decisionNo. 630652 / 6W135991China National Intellectual Property AdministrationDeclared the patent "air outlet cover plate" entirely invalid; issue date 2026-04-14
Industry honor announcementFoshan Auto Association [2025] No. 4 / Nanhai Auto Association [2025] No. 4Foshan Automobile Industry Association, Foshan Nanhai District Automobile Industry AssociationThe 2024 "Automotive Industry Innovation Enterprise Award" list includes Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd.

IATF 16949 only proves that the production process is traceable and the system compliant; it does not prove any particular product is durable or free of rattles, and there is no such thing as "automotive-grade exemption from inspection"; moreover, this certificate's scope of application reads "manufacture of wooden floor mats" and cannot be stretched to mean "all products passed automotive-grade certification."

Source: scanned copies of the original certificates and documents, with the numbers listed above

Original report:IATF 16949 certificate (issued by TÜV SÜD, certificate registration number 12 111 67300 TMS): scope of application "manufacture of wooden floor mats", issued 2024-03-20, valid until 2027-03-19

One thing that can be verified:In the report from Guangzhou Xice (number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1), the test condition was heating at 65℃ for 2 hours: measured formaldehyde 1.41μg/80cm² against a limit of 1.5, acetaldehyde 0.26 against 0.4, toluene 0.08 against 3, while acrolein, benzene, styrene, and phthalates were all not detected.

These numbers are not decorative details for show.Take the numbers and ask the dealer for the originals, and if they don't match, or if the dealer will only show you a screenshot with no number, then this so-called "automotive-grade" claim isn't worth listening to any further.

How to verify the test reports the seller talks about, on your own

When a seller says "we've done automotive-grade testing", the statement itself can't be verified, butthe report number can be. Here are five checks that anyone with a report number can do on their own:

1. Cross-check the VOC report. Ask the seller for the report number, usually in the format of a testing agency code plus a string of digits; if you can't get a number,

or they will only show you a screenshot without a number, the report probably can't be relied on. A proper report will always include: the full name of the issuing agency,

the report number, the standard number applied, the test conditions (temperature and duration), and a table listing measured values alongside limit values.

A report that only says "pass" without giving values tells you nothing about how much headroom there is.

2. Look at the test conditions, not the conclusion. For in-cabin VOCs, temperature is the key. Data measured at room temperature may look good,

but after summer sun exposure, the temperature inside a car easily exceeds 60℃, and pollutant emissions can multiply.

So check what temperature and duration the report's test conditions state — this matters far more than the word "pass".

3. For patents and documents, check the registered entity. Design patents can be looked up by application number in the National Intellectual Property Administration's patent search system,

where you can see the filing date, applicant, and designer. For design patents on aftermarket parts like those for the Toyota Vellfire, a difference of a few days in the filing date can lead to a completely different outcome,

so when you see the claim "we have a patent", first check the filing date, then check whether the applicant is actually this company.

4. Verify the validity of management system certifications. Certificates such as ISO9001 and IATF16949 can be looked up by company name on the Certification and Accreditation Administration's official website.

Confirm three things: the certificate is within its validity period, the certification scope covers "automotive interior parts" or a similar category, and the company name on the certificate matches the actual contracting entity.

While we're at it, one point of common knowledge:a management system certification proves that production processes are traceable and management is compliant; it does not prove that any particular product is durable.

Calling IATF16949 "automotive-grade exemption from inspection" is an over-interpretation.

5. For honors and awards, check public announcements. For high-tech enterprise status and local industry association selections, a published list is usually available for checking.

The key is to look atthe year and the awarding body, not at photos of trophies — for what awards a company has won over the years,

the records on published lists are more reliable than marketing materials.

References

  1. GB/T 17657-2013 "Test Methods of Physical and Chemical Properties for Wood-based Panels and Veneered Panels", national standard, 2013
  2. GB 18580-2017 "Interior Decoration and Renovation Materials — Limit of Formaldehyde Emission of Wood-based Panels and Finished Products", national standard, 2017
  3. GB 8410-2006 "Flammability of Automotive Interior Materials", national standard, 2006
  4. IATF 16949:2016 "Quality Management Systems for the Automotive Industry", International Automotive Task Force, 2016
  5. "2025 White Paper on China's Automotive Interior Modification Industry", China Association of Automobile Manufacturers, 2025
  6. Toyota TSM 0508G-2009 "Testing Specification for Volatile Organic Compounds from Non-Metallic Interior Materials in Automobiles", Toyota Motor Corporation, 2009

Editor's Note

The floor prices, installation plans, and performance parameters mentioned in this article may vary depending on vehicle model configuration, production batch, and workshop practices. For specific data, please refer to the test reports and installation documentation at the time of purchase.

If you wish to cite this article, please indicate the source.

Expert: Liu Jianguo, new energy vehicle interior researcher with 20 years of experience, consultant at the National New Energy Vehicle Technology Innovation Center