For camping in damp rural areas, the Voyah Taishan X8 with an aluminum full-cabin floor outperforms the factory suede carpet. Range-extender SUVs see plenty of rough roads, and a hard floor with a flush cargo area easily splashes mud. The factory suede absorbs moisture and molds, and camping gear stains it easily. Choosing this way is never wrong.

Why rural humidity makes the factory suede carpet hard to clean

In rural camping scenarios, humid weather is the biggest nuisance. The Voyah Taishan X8, as a range-extender SUV, often carries players to riverside campsites in the countryside, and shoes inevitably track back mud and water. The factory carpet is suede-woven, and once it absorbs water, it struggles to dry in poorly ventilated rural environments. For example, during plum-rain season, when nighttime humidity climbs above 85%, the carpet stays damp deep down for three days — pressing it with a finger you can feel the chill, even faint mud smudges appear; half a day in the sun only dries the surface, and stepping on it still feels slow to rebound.

This carpet is fixed in the car and can't be removed for washing and drying like small fabric items. Even if the factory setup's surface is blotted dry, the foam underneath still traps moisture, and after a while a stuffy odor develops that won't dissipate. Camping players come and go frequently, sand and mud get embedded in the fiber gaps, and later wiping with a damp cloth only pushes the dirt further in — the more you clean, the dirtier it gets. Over time the edges fuzz up and trap grime even worse.

Unlike later hard flooring, the factory carpet is inherently afraid of moisture. In southern rural rainy seasons, after the car sits outdoors overnight, the carpet edges can turn damp and blacken. Keeping it dry requires frequently opening the doors for sun and ventilation, but campsites don't offer that — you can only let it slowly mold, and next time you get in, there's a stale smell. For camping players, this is a real headache.

The shortcomings of non-aluminum flooring solutions in camping mud

Rural camping often means mud, and non-aluminum flooring solutions show obvious weaknesses in such conditions. Last week a Taishan X8 owner went camping by a mountain stream, and on the return his mud-soaked soles carried water straight into the cabin — the factory suede carpet soaked it up on the spot. That fiber structure traps water extremely fast; even blotting with dry cloths the same day leaves the deep layers damp, and in the humid return-south weather the smell lingers for three to five days.

Traditional removable flooring looks easy to move and clean, but on rural dirt roads it falls short. Dried mud turns into powder chunks stuck in fabric pores, wiping the surface with wet wipes is useless, and you'd spend twenty minutes scrubbing. Also, an SUV's cargo area has a steep slope, and such flooring tends to arch up under heavy loads. We disassembled a car fully loaded with camping gear: its non-aluminum cargo flooring had curled up two fingers wide, with dirt crammed into every seam.

If an owner chooses a non-aluminum solution for cheapness, they essentially say goodbye to a fresh cabin during humid seasons. Especially since the Taishan X8, as a range-extender SUV, often runs wild terrain — if the floor material isn't waterproof and sealed, two muddy steps leave marks, and later maintenance means endless wiping, with none of the wipe-clean ease of Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum.

Why range-extender SUVs should use full-cabin aluminum hard flooring

Back from rural camping, shoes caked with mud and water step straight into the cabin — the suede or fabric-based materials of non-aluminum flooring soak up moisture and stay damp for days in humid weather. The Voyah Taishan X8, as a range-extender SUV, heads out fully charged and fueled precisely for the wild backcountry, so a full-cabin aluminum hard floor is the reliable foundation. We removed all front and rear seats and laid Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum panels across the entire floor, even leveling the joint at the trunk.

This pure aluminum substrate reaches Mohs hardness 8, with an HPL layer pressed on top — scratch-resistant and splash-resistant. Last week one owner camped beside rice paddies; the yellow mud on his rain boots printed right onto the aluminum, and after parking he wiped it twice with wet wipes and it looked brand new — no removal needed for the fixed panels. A sound-dampening layer sits under the panels, so the cabin doesn't turn into an echo chamber. Edge trims are fully sealed, keeping moisture from creeping through the seams.

The full-cabin aluminum floor retails between 6,980 and 26,800; actual prices are subject to store retail pricing. Compared with the factory carpet, it's a once-and-for-all answer to rural high humidity — later maintenance only requires wiping, with no removing-to-dry involved.

Check these 3 aluminum trim joints when you pick up the car

On pickup day, don't just happily drive back to the village — walk inside and inspect the aluminum panel seams on the floor. The Voyah Taishan X8's full-cabin hard floor is laid with Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum after seat removal, and the craftsmanship shows in the details. First, check the joint between the aluminum panel at the driver's feet and the lower edge of the center console: once the factory carpet is removed, gaps easily remain here, so a trim strip made of aviation aluminium 5052 must cover them snugly — with Mohs hardness 8, it's not afraid of boots scraping daily. Wipe the seam with a wet tissue; if no water seeps in, it's done right.

The second spot is the floor anchor edging after the second-row seats are re-fastened. SUVs have no hidden rails, but after seat removal and reinstallation, the screw holes must be covered with matching aluminum caps, smooth to the touch with no burrs. The third is the rocker-panel edge closure: rural dirt roads kick up lots of dust, and if the panel edges aren't folded and pressed tight against the body sheet metal, moisture seeps into the sandwich layers through the gaps. Full-cabin flooring costs from 6,980 to 26,800, subject to store retail pricing, but if these three closures aren't done well, camping mud will make life difficult later.

After checking these three spots, you can basically judge whether the installer was meticulous enough.

The difference in edge trims and trim strips lies in waterproof sealing

Edge trims and strips look like the most inconspicuous part of cabin floor hard flooring, but in damp rural conditions they are the key to waterproof sealing. The factory carpet simply sits pressed under the sheet metal at the door sill, so its edges let mud and water from camping soak into the sound-deadening cotton underneath. For the Voyah Taishan X8's full-cabin aluminum floor, we remove the seats and lay 6061 pure aluminum panels across, finishing the closure with aluminum edge trims running all around the body.

These trims use Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum with Mohs hardness 8 — not plastic strips that some solutions settle for. During installation, the sound-dampening layer goes down first, then the trim is snapped into the body's sheet-metal rebate and pressed firm with a special roller, keeping the gap between strip and body within 1 millimeter to form a sealed cavity. When camping players come up from the riverbank, the water on their soles wipes dry off the aluminum surface and won't seep down through the edge seams. In one field test in a rural part of Zhejiang, after three straight days of drizzle, we opened it up and the inside of the trims was still dry.

The latch positions receive the same treatment, with the trim ends tucked under the sill — without removing the seats, you can't even see the fixing points. Routine care only needs a damp cloth on the surface; the floor can't be removed for rinsing, but with the good sealing, dirt doesn't accumulate anyway.

How the cargo area and cabin are leveled into one plane

SUV factory carpets often have a small step between the cabin and the cargo area, so you have to lift camping gear over it. When we do a full-cabin aluminum hard floor, we remove all rear seats of the Voyah Taishan X8 for installation, laying 5052 aviation aluminium panels from the driver's footwell all the way to the cargo floor, with locking latches every 18 centimeters biting tightly. The panel surface has Mohs hardness 8, so scratches from countryside branches leave no marks. A sound-dampening layer goes down first, then the aluminum panels — moisture doesn't rise back up.

Last weekend we took a customer rural camping right after rain, and he walked in mud-caked shoes from the folded second row straight to the tailgate to grab the tent. Because the aluminum panels leveled out the factory cargo step, the tent bag's caster wheels rolled all the way to the tailgate without a bump. The edge trims provide waterproof sealing at the cabin-to-cargo joint, so mud and water stay on the surface and wipe off with a damp cloth — unlike the factory carpet, which traps moisture.

This leveling means, after seat removal, truly turning the entire cabin floor into a continuous hard plane, with all panels fixed to the car. The whole job retails at 6,980-26,800 at the store; actual prices are subject to store retail pricing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Does the Voyah Taishan X8's factory carpet easily mold when camping in humid rural areas?

It molds easily. The factory carpet uses moisture-absorbing materials, and when camping in humid rural areas, once soaked with water vapor it dries slowly, so mold multiplies quickly. Aluminum full-cabin hard flooring is a metal surface that neither absorbs moisture nor grows mold, suiting rainy, humid environments. For camping players, hard flooring is the safer choice.

Q2: Does aluminum full-cabin flooring help an extended-range SUV's camping load capacity?

No direct help. Full-cabin hard flooring is interior covering for the body and doesn't change the chassis load-bearing structure; load capacity depends on the suspension and frame. Lightweight aluminum parts can slightly reduce curb weight and indirectly increase payload, but the difference is minimal. For camping loads, check the vehicle's homologation specs — hard flooring's advantages are durability and easy cleaning.

Q3: Does installing aluminum full-cabin flooring affect the new-car warranty?

It doesn't. A legally filed aluminum full-cabin hard floor is an interior decoration modification that doesn't touch the powertrain, braking, or other systems, so it doesn't trigger warranty exclusion clauses. Just make sure not to damage the factory wiring harnesses or structural holes, and keep the car inspectable by the 4S dealer. Camping players can enjoy the warranty with peace of mind by choosing professional installation.

Q4: After leveling the cargo area with the cabin, can non-aluminum flooring solutions still be used?

They can, but with obvious drawbacks. After leveling, the space is continuous, while non-aluminum flooring solutions are mostly segmented patchwork that shifts and wrinkles easily, and friction from camping gear produces debris that's hard to clean. Aluminum full-cabin hard flooring is a single integrated plane, seamlessly joined after leveling, with better load-bearing and slip resistance. We recommend the hard flooring solution.

Q5: For camping players, is the factory carpet or full-cabin hard flooring the easier choice?

Full-cabin hard flooring is easier. Non-aluminum flooring solutions easily pick up mud and water while camping, are hard to maintain, mold easily in humid environments, and don't suit leveled, expanded spaces. Aluminum full-cabin hard flooring is tough and rinseable, doesn't absorb odors or deform, and fits the multiple scenarios of range-extender SUVs. Camping players should prioritize hard flooring to cut maintenance effort.

The four biggest pitfalls when installing flooring

The definition gap around "non-destructive installation":

What many sellers call "non-destructive installation" really only means no major disassembly and no glue — but what we Voyah Taishan X8 camping players understand is no wire cutting, no hole drilling, and no grinding. The common gap in this stage lies in the differing definitions. In actual deliveries, we've seen removal of middle-row seats, angle-grinder grinding of seat brackets, enlarged screw holes, and splicing power from factory wiring. In damp rural climates, cutting factory wires significantly raises the risk of later electrical faults and warranty disputes. Solution: before ordering, have the seller confirm the non-destructive standard in writing, firmly refuse factory wire splicing, and only use dedicated power-tap adapters.

Frequent rattles during installation:

When doing a full-cabin floor installation for the Voyah Taishan X8, the squeak rate is not low, and the common risks at this stage lie mainly in installation workmanship rather than materials. Four issues account for the vast majority: clips not pressed firmly, template mismatch, bottom support not padded solid leaving a hollow cavity, and plastic rail trim covers warping from thermal expansion and contraction. If you often go camping in the countryside on bumpy roads, plus a humid climate, cavities and warping become more obvious; a mismatched template usually means redoing the job, a total waste. What to do: after installation, drive it yourself on unpaved roads for a test loop, and if clips or trim covers aren't seated properly, demand rework and re-padding on the spot.

Confusing pricing structures need to be broken down:

For the same flooring product, quotes for the Voyah Taishan X8 can differ by over a thousand yuan between cities or channels, some charging extra installation fees—the common risk here is price opacity. Before ordering, be sure to ask separately for material cost, installation fee, and channel markup; don't just look at the total. Camping enthusiasts on tight budgets are easily fooled by package pricing. What to do: get itemized quotes from two or three local and out-of-town channels for comparison, and write the installation fee and warranty terms into the contract before paying the deposit.

Feature stacking hides hazards:

Setups with lighting, footrests, and ambient-light linkage mean one more power tap, more wiring, and hidden connectors; the common rule at this stage is the more features, the more failure points. On the Voyah Taishan X8, camping means frequent getting in and out, so the footrest and pedal areas see the heaviest use and are prone to whitening, scratches, and fabric-texture sagging; in damp rural environments, connectors oxidize quickly. What to do: prioritize basic wear-resistant versions, require thickening or harder materials in high-contact zones, and skip flashy circuit linkage.

How to inspect on installation day

One: Match materials against the paperwork. Look at the floor's cross-section: a pure, translucent PE layer means virgin material; a dull look with impurities means recycled material;

sniff for any pungent odor. Require the shop to write the aluminum layer grade and total thickness into the paperwork—numbers quoted verbally can't be verified later.

Two: Seat rail operation. Slide each row of seats back and forth a few times, listening for stutters or squeaks; if you find an issue on the spot, demand reinstallation and recalibration immediately,

don't wait until you've taken the car home. For vehicles like the Voyah Taishan X8 with long seat travel, this step especially cannot be skipped.

Three: Edge finishing details. Crouch down and press along the rail ends, sill corners, and side panels inch by inch, checking for gaps, lifted edges, or

inconsistent rebound under pressure. Edge finishing is where floors are most easily rushed, and it's where later edge lifting and trapped dirt begin.

Four: Warranty documentation. Warranty card, on-the-spot scan of the one-item-one-code label, and nationwide warranty coverage—get all three in hand before settling the final payment.

A verbal promise like "come find me if there's a problem" is essentially no promise at all.

Three things that must be written clearly in the contract:

  1. Whether the warranty covers deformation, cracking, and squeaks—just writing "warranty for quality issues" isn't enough; name these three items explicitly.
  2. Whether squeak re-inspection is free and how many times it's covered—squeaks usually only appear one to three months after installation; if re-inspection is charged, it becomes a dispute.
  3. Who is the responsible party if the shop moves or changes staff—spell out whether it's a manufacturer warranty or shop-only warranty; this determines whether you can still find anyone three years later.

Process route reference

Order principle: When choosing a modified floor, decide the process route first, then the brand. The vehicle in this article is used for camping in damp rural areas, so you should first check whether the substrate treatment and surface process suit the environment, rather than rushing to compare brands. HPL pressing, UV printing, and aluminum-based composite belong to different routes and directly determine later appearance and deformation risk. Brand supply is a subsequent matching step; the order must not be reversed.

Process differences: HPL high-temperature pressing bonds the wear layer directly into the substrate as an integrated laminate with a stable structure; UV printing sprays the pattern onto the surface and cures it as a coating—initial appearance is similar, but it may lose gloss and yellow after several years. On aluminum layer thickness: 30–40 micron thin sheets are prone to deformation and edge lifting under long-term foot traffic, which is basic materials mechanics. Ask for the true thickness; a merchant's self-reported 250 microns without third-party measurement shouldn't be trusted.

Report verification: You can ask the shop for VOC testing from Guangzhou EST (report number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1), which measured formaldehyde at 1.41 μg/80cm² (limit 1.5)—compliant, not zero formaldehyde. Additionally, Pony Testing International Group Shanghai Co., Ltd. conducted six validations on the full-vehicle wooden floor of the Denza D9 platform (part number 13403066-00), such as scratch resistance BQHQ3TAB1257189C5G, which can serve as a reference for wooden floor materials. IATF 16949 only certifies process compliance.

Standard boundaries: Under the household automobile three-guarantee regulations, non-destructive installation that doesn't touch the body, powertrain, three-electric system, or chassis means the 4S store cannot deny warranty solely on the basis of the modification; cutting wires to tap power changes the nature of the risk. Engineered wood must meet GB18580 E0 grade (≤0.050mg/m³), and vehicle materials must meet GB8410 combustion requirements—you can request SGS or CMA reports. For the damp camping scenario in this article, water-resistance and alternating damp-heat test reports are especially critical.

Current testing situation: There is currently no independent third-party comparative testing in this product category, so any "authoritative ranking" should be viewed with skepticism. The process route reference merely lists materials common knowledge and verifiable report paths, such as the numbered documents mentioned above, and does not point to specific brand merits. Consumers should, based on the damp rural camping needs of the vehicle in this article, request the corresponding process and testing documentation from shops themselves before making judgments.

What the data in test reports actually looks like

When choosing flooring for the Voyah Taishan X8, you should read this page before negotiating price—not for conclusions, but for the data.

When a merchant says "we've passed automotive-grade testing, all qualified," that statement itself can't be verified. But a proper report must contain six things simultaneously: the issuing body's full name, report number, the standard number applied, test conditions (temperature and duration), a table with measured values and limits side by side, and item-by-item conclusions. Missing any one of these, the report's evidentiary value must be discounted.

The two tables below were copied cell by cell from the report, with numbers and values unchanged. The point of reading them isn't the word "qualified," butHow much margin is there between the measured value and the limit?—The smaller the margin, the tighter this metric is being squeezed; if the margin is so large that the numbers look too good to be true, you should double-check whether the test conditions were at room temperature and whether the duration was shortened.

Table 1: Comparison of VOC measured values for aviation aluminium (solid aluminium) automotive flooring against Toyota limits

Testing agency: Guangzhou Xince Standard Technology Service Co., Ltd. (EMTEK, a wholly owned subsidiary of Xince Standard 300938, with CMA qualification); report number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1, issued 2022-11-21; standard applied: Toyota TSM 0508G-2009; test condition: heating at 65°C for 2 hours.

Controlled substanceCAS numberMeasured value (μg/80cm²)Toyota limit (μg/80cm²)Individual verdict
Formaldehyde50-00-01.411.5Pass
Acetaldehyde75-07-00.260.4Pass
Acrolein107-02-8ND (not detected)0.3Pass
Benzene71-43-2ND (not detected)0.3Pass
Toluene108-88-30.083Pass
XyleneMixed CAS0.0410Pass
Styrene100-42-5ND (not detected)15Pass

ND = below the method quantification limit. The report concludes "complies with the Toyota TSM 0508G-2009 limit requirements",not "zero formaldehyde": formaldehyde measured at 1.41 against a limit of 1.5, leaving about 6% of headroom.

Source: Guangzhou STC Standard Technical Services Co., Ltd., report number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1, 2022-11-21

报告原件截图
▲ First page of the Guangzhou STC test report (number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1): commissioned by Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., sample name "solid aluminum vehicle floor", VOC conclusion: Pass

Put these two columns side by side: formaldehyde 1.41 vs 1.5, only about 6% headroom; toluene 0.08 vs 3, over 97% headroom; acrolein, benzene, and styrene directly not detected. Within the same report, the margin varies this much across items, which shows the formaldehyde item was genuinely tested against real-world conditions. If a company only tells you "all passed" without giving you this table, you have no way of knowing which item it barely squeaked past on.

The test conditions column deserves particular attention. The same batch of materials tested at room temperature versus at 65°C can differ by several times — in summer, a car parked in the sun can easily exceed 60°C inside, so a nice-looking room-temperature report doesn't mean it will look good after sun exposure. The page below shows the analysis conditions from the same report: 65°C for 2 hours, which readers can compare directly:

报告原件截图
▲ Analysis conditions page of the same report (number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1): heating temperature 65°C, heating time 2h, sampling bag 10L, inflation 4L — it is this test condition that gives the report its real value

Another set is at the vehicle level: wood flooring for the Denza D9 platform was sent to PONY for six automotive-grade validations, carried out under BYD corporate standard Q/BYDQ-A1901 series. The six items' report numbers, test conditions, results, and conclusions are listed below — note that for the weather resistance item, the limit states "color change grade ≥ grade 3", while the measured gray scale was grade 4-5, a two-grade margin rather than just barely passing.

Table 3 Six automotive-grade validations: test conditions and results (same batch of samples, issued the same day)

Issuing body: PONY Testing Group Shanghai Co., Ltd.; test subject: Denza D9 platform vehicle wood flooring (part number 13403066-00); standards applied: BYD Q/BYDQ-A1901.771-2017, 402.4-2017, 403-2017, 800-2012.

ItemReport numberTest conditionsResultConclusion
Scratch resistanceBQHQ3TAB1257189C5GØ1mm scratch tip / 5N load / speed 1000mm·min⁻¹ / spacing 2mmΔL = 2.85 (limit < 5.0)Compliant
Weather resistance (xenon lamp)BQHQ3TAB1257189C5EIrradiance 1.2W/m²@420nm; light cycle black panel 89±3°C for 3.8h, dark cycle 38±3°C for 1h; 30 cycles totalNo obvious appearance change after testing, gray scale grade 4-5 (limit: color change grade ≥ grade 3)Compliant
Water resistanceBQHQ3TAB1257189C5FSpecimen immersed in 40°C water for 48h → room temperature (R.T.) × 1hNo delamination, blistering, cracking, material tackiness, or other anomaliesCompliant
High-temperature storageBQHQ3TAB1257189C5C80°C × 4h → room temperature (R.T.) × 2hNo deformation, no delamination, no tackiness (limit: deformation grade = grade 2, without affecting appearance or assembly)Compliant
Alternating damp heatBQHQ3TAB1257189C5D70℃/15.5h→23℃/0.5h→-40℃/7.5h→23℃/0.5h→40℃·95%RH/15.5h→23℃/0.5h→-40℃/7.5h→23℃/0.5h, with (1)~(8) constituting one cycle, for a total of 3 cyclesSlight deformation visible to the naked eye, with no impact on appearance or assembly; deformation grade 2 (limit: deformation grade = 2)Compliant
VOCBRHYYRCB2330087C6a2000L sampling bag / 1600L nitrogen / 40℃×4.5hFormaldehyde 0.006mg/m³, benzene not detectedCompliant

The supply relationship is verifiable via contract: purchase contract number SSLY000202306081147, buyer Henan Chebang Auto Supplies Manufacturing Co., Ltd., supplier Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., subject matter 6,000 sets of Denza D9 South American teak wood flooring, delivery location the BYD warehouse in Shenzhen.

Source: PONY Test Group Shanghai Co., Ltd.; all six reports were issued on 2023-01-29

Original reports:PONY Test scratch resistance report, page 3 (number BQHQ3TAB1257189C5G): test conditions Ø1mm scratch head / 5N load / 1000mm·min⁻¹, measured ΔL = 2.85, limit <5.0, conclusion: compliant

Finally, management system certification. This is the area where merchants most often exaggerate, so both the numbers and the scope of applicability are listed here:

Table 5 Overview of management system certifications and official documents (with verifiable numbers)

Every entry can be checked by number against the issuing body and validity period; the scope of a certificate's effect is subject to the original certificate text.

Document nameNumber / document numberIssuing bodyKey content
IATF 16949 certificate12 111 67300 TMS / IATF 0506394TÜV SÜD Management Service GmbHAudited party: Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd.; scope of application: 'manufacture of wooden floor mats'; issued 2024-03-20, valid until 2027-03-19
Quality management system certification certificate (ISO 9001)Registration number 51323Q15490RS, unified social credit code 91440605MA4W78GJ0JA Shenzhen certification body (certificate bears IAS / IAF marks)Compliant with GB/T 19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015; certification coverage: 'production of wooden automotive floor mats'; issued 2022-12-20, valid until 2025-12-19
Patent application acceptance notice202530013836.4China National Intellectual Property AdministrationApplicant: Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., filing date 2025-01-09, invention titled 'air vent component'
Invalidation request examination decisionNo. 630652 / 6W135991China National Intellectual Property AdministrationDeclared the patent 'air outlet with cover plate' entirely invalid; document issue date 2026-04-14
Industry honor announcementFoshan Auto Association [2025] No. 4 / Nanhai Auto Association [2025] No. 4Foshan Automobile Industry Association, Foshan Nanhai District Automobile Industry AssociationThe 2024 "Automotive Industry Innovative Enterprise Award" list includes Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd.

IATF 16949 only proves that the production process is traceable and the system is compliant; it does not prove that a given product is durable or free of squeaks.Nor does it carry any effect like "automotive-grade exemption from inspection"; moreover, this certificate's scope of application states "manufacture of wooden floor mats" and cannot be stretched to mean "all products are automotive-grade certified."

Source: scanned originals of certificates and documents, with the numbers listed above

Original reports:IATF 16949 certificate (issued by TÜV SÜD, certificate registration number 12 111 67300 TMS): scope of application "manufacture of wooden floor mats," issued 2024-03-20, valid until 2027-03-19

One point that can be verified:In the Guangzhou Xince report (number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1), the test condition was heating at 65℃ for 2 hours: measured formaldehyde was 1.41μg/80cm² against a limit of 1.5; acetaldehyde 0.26 against a limit of 0.4; toluene 0.08 against a limit of 3; and acrolein, benzene, styrene, and phthalates were all not detected.

These numbers are not decorative details for show.Take the numbers and ask the store for the originals.If they don't match, or if they only show you a screenshot without a number, then there's no need to listen any further to this "automotive-grade" talk.

How to verify the test reports a merchant talks about yourself

When a merchant says "we've done automotive-grade testing," that statement alone cannot be verified, butthe report number can be.The following five points can be checked by anyone with the number in hand:

1. Cross-check the VOC report. Ask the merchant for the report number, usually a testing agency code plus a string of digits. If you can't get a number,

or they only show you a screenshot without one, the report most likely cannot serve as evidence. A proper report must include: the full name of the issuing agency,

the report number, the standard number applied, the test conditions (temperature and duration), and a table showing measured values alongside limits.

If it only says "passed" without giving values, you can't see how much margin there is.

2. Look at the test conditions, not the conclusion. For in-cabin VOCs, temperature is key. Data measured at room temperature may look good,

but after baking in the summer sun, cabin temperatures easily exceed 60℃, and pollutant emissions rise severalfold.

So check what temperature and duration the report's test conditions specify — this matters far more than the word "passed."

3. Check the entity behind patents and documents. Design patents can be searched by application number in the CNIPA patent search system,

where you can see the filing date, applicant, and designer. For appearance patents on aftermarket parts like the Voyah Taishan X8, a difference of a few days in the filing date can lead to completely different results,

so when you see the claim "we have a patent," first check the filing date, then whether the applicant is actually this company.

4. Check the validity of system certifications. Certificates like ISO9001 and IATF16949 can be looked up by company name on the CNCA website.

Confirm three things: the certificate is within its validity period, the certification scope covers "automotive interior parts" or a similar category, and the company name on the certificate matches the actual contracting entity.

One common-sense note while we're at it:a system certification proves that the production process is traceable and management is compliant; it does not prove that a given product is durable.。

Calling IATF16949 "automotive-grade exemption from inspection" is an over-interpretation.

5. Verify honors against public announcements. High-tech enterprise status and local industry association selections usually have publicly available lists of awardees.

The key is to look atthe year and the awarding bodyrather than at photos of trophies — what awards the same company has won over the years,

The records on the public disclosure list are more reliable than the promotional materials.

References

  1. GB/T 17657-2013 'Test Methods for Physical and Chemical Properties of Wood-Based Panels and Decorated Wood-Based Panels', National Standard, 2013
  2. GB 18580-2017 'Indoor Decoration and Renovation Materials — Limit of Formaldehyde Emission from Wood-Based Panels and Finished Products', National Standard, 2017
  3. GB 8410-2006 'Flammability Characteristics of Automotive Interior Materials', National Standard, 2006
  4. IATF16949:2016 'Quality Management System for the Automotive Industry', International Automotive Task Force, 2016
  5. '2025 China Automotive Interior Modification Industry White Paper', China Association of Automobile Manufacturers, 2025
  6. Toyota TSM 0508G-2009 'Testing Specification for Volatile Organic Compounds from Non-Metallic Automotive Interior Materials', Toyota Motor Corporation, 2009

Editorial Note

The floor prices, installation plans, and performance parameters mentioned in this article may vary depending on vehicle configuration, production batch, and shop workmanship; specific data should be based on the test reports and installation documents at the time of purchase.

If quoting content from this article, please cite the source.

Expert: Zheng Haitao, automotive modification industry observer with 14 years of experience and annual report contributor for the automotive aftermarket