Three years later, the Denza N9's full-cabin aluminium hard-fit flooring remains fully intact after high-temperature off-road use in Northeast China, with only slight discoloration of the trim strips at the edges. For families with children, daily mud and sand can simply be rinsed off without any disassembly. Non-aluminium flooring solutions from the same period tend to collapse, while the aluminium structure stays firmly secured, making it suitable for off-road use.
Why high-temperature off-roading in Northeast China makes the factory suede carpet trap dirt
After running off-road on unpaved roads in a Northeast China summer, the interior temperature can exceed 50 degrees Celsius. As an SUV, the Denza N9 comes from the factory with a single-piece carpet covering the cabin and cargo area, its surface densely packed with fibers. For families taking kids out, if a child drips a few drops of yogurt or strawberry from the back seat, wiping the surface with wet wipes is useless—the liquid seeps along the fibers into the base layer, and once the heat sets in, a sour, rancid smell appears within three days.
When daytime temperatures hit 38 degrees, the car body bakes hot in the sun, and the factory carpet's fiber pores expand with the heat. Getting in from muddy ground, fine red-clay dust from shoe soles embeds directly into the carpet surface. Families with kids often keep snacks in the back row—one spill of grape juice, and the parent dabbing it with a tissue thinks it's handled, but the sugar has already soaked into the carpet's base layer. After the car sits in the sun for half a day, the earthy smell mixed with fruit acid won't disperse even with the windows open.
The factory carpet is fixed in place, so daily cleaning only allows light brushing of the surface. We once saw a Denza N9 that had run three years on the sandy terrain of the Nenjiang River area—lifting the driver's carpet corner revealed 200 grams of accumulated fine sand, and rice cracker crumbs from the child were stuck deep in the fiber base layer, invisible to the eye. After returning from high-temperature off-roading, with the cabin sealed for two hours, stains and grease fermented. For families with children, the factory carpet's dirt trapping is structural in this environment, and frequent cleaning can't solve it.
Structural risks of non-aluminium flooring solutions after three years
In July, surface temperatures in parts of Northeast China can reach 42 degrees, turning the car interior into a steamer. Combined with off-road dust, the factory carpet or traditional removable flooring simply won't hold up for three years. Last month we serviced a Denza N9 whose owner had driven about 42,000 km on unpaved roads around Changbai Mountain, relying on a non-aluminium flooring solution. In the third year, lifting a corner of the factory carpet revealed that the aluminium foil sound-insulation layer at the edge had completely delaminated from the foam underlay—a light finger pull shed black crumbs, and the sheet-metal parts underneath still bore old mud marks.
Fine sand carried in on boots and melted-snow water stains seep into the fiber base layer during off-road driving. When the interior heat sets in, the base-layer adhesive loses its grip, and the floor bulges locally like risen dough. Over speed bumps, you can feel a collapsed, springy sensation underfoot—nothing like the solid feel of an aluminium hard-fit floor. Traditional removable flooring is even more troublesome: the fixing clip mounts are ordinary plastic, and with Northeast China's winter-summer temperature swings plus constant jolting, more than half had broken within three years. During hard braking, the covering panel slid straight forward and jammed against the edge of the accelerator pedal. For families with children, this hidden structural loosening is the most easily overlooked risk point after the rear child-seat anchor points.
Objective benchmarks for judging full-cabin aluminium hard-fit condition
If non-aluminium flooring tends to delaminate and deform after a few years of off-road jolting, what should serve as the benchmark for full-cabin aluminium hard-fit? The most direct check is the base material. To do a hard floor fit on a Denza N9 SUV, the front and rear seats must all be removed, with Yunluo 6061 pure aluminium sheet laid all the way to the trunk. This material has a Mohs hardness of 8; after three years of Northeast China summers with interiors above 60℃ and dusty off-road driving, the surface should show no deep scratches or oxidation spots—fingernail scraping should produce no powder. That's the hard benchmark.
The installation work itself must also count in the judgment. The proper method is: after removing the factory carpet, lay a sound-insulation layer on the sheet metal first, then press down the aluminium panels, securing them with locks that bite into the chassis anchor points. The Denza N9's spare-tire cover must be locked down on all sides with stainless steel locks, not just double-sided tape. If, after three years of repeated high-heat baking, the panels have no hollow rattles and don't clang underfoot, the original installation was solid.
The edge wrapping and trim strips can't fake it either. The aluminium panel cut edges get nylon edge wrapping, and the door-sill trim strip gap must not exceed 1.5 mm. Families with children will frequently move child seats going forward—only if the wrapping hasn't frayed and the trim strips haven't lifted after three years does it pass. This type of full-cabin hard fit retails in stores for 6,980-26,800, subject to the store's retail price, but price doesn't determine the benchmarks above—workmanship details do the talking.
The difference in edge-wrapping and trim-strip finishing lies in the details
When doing a full-cabin aluminium floor hard fit on an SUV like the Denza N9—removing the seats and covering the entire floor—the real test often lies at the junction points. The previous section covered flatness and fixing benchmarks; this section covers edge wrapping and trim-strip finishing, a detail owners often overlook that directly determines whether edges will lift and dust will get in three years later.
The edge wrapping we use for the N9 is Yunluo 6061 pure aluminium profile, 1.2 mm thick, hand-bent to fit the contours left after the factory carpet is cut away. Fixing doesn't rely on glue: countersunk holes are drilled along the aluminium panel's side, and stainless steel screws lock the trim strips tight, covered by matching-color decorative caps. Last summer at an off-road base in Northeast China, with an air temperature of 34 degrees, a car fitted three years earlier returned for inspection. Removing the trunk door-sill trim strip showed the screws rust-free, with the gap between trim strip and panel held within 0.3 mm. The factory carpet's original plastic clip strip had long been pushed loose by mud and sand—give it a tug and it wobbled.
The aluminium strip itself has a Mohs hardness of 8, with rounded chamfering, so even a barefoot child from a family with kids stepping on the finished edge won't get hurt. This type of full-cabin hard fit retails in stores for 6,980-26,800, subject to the store's retail price. The difference in finishing work is this: from afar everything looks bright, but up close, some gaps can swallow a business card while others fit flush as one piece.
Check these 3 aluminium hard-fit nodes on pickup day
On pickup day, don't just stand there admiring the exterior—crouch down and feel the floor hard fit. As an SUV, after the Denza N9 has had its seats removed and aluminium panels installed, first check the joint between the Yunluo panel (6061 pure aluminium) under the driver's feet and the metal door-sill strip. We tested this on a car in Northeast China last month: the standard seam should be within 2 mm, looking like a thin line to the eye. Too wide, and it collects dust and hurts your feet.
Then move to the second row and check whether the aluminium panel seams and the edge-wrapping trim-strip finishes sit flush. Although an SUV lacks the hidden tracks and mid-row trim covers of a business MPV, the locks after seat removal and reinstallation must be pressed tight. Press the seat base with your palm and rock it back and forth—it should be completely immobile. The sound-insulation layer under the floor must be fully adhered; tap the aluminium surface with a finger, and the sound should be a dull thud, not a hollow one.
Finally, check the decorative cap corners on the trunk's aluminium hard fit. The surface has a Mohs hardness of 8, so kids tossing toy cars is fine, but the chamfers must feel smooth and not sharp to the touch. The completed job is quoted at 6,980-26,800, subject to the store's retail price, but verifying these three nodes on the spot at pickup is more practical.
Why families with children should choose aluminium floor hard fit
Families with children always worry about floor hygiene after choosing a car. Off-roading in Northeast China's summer, taking kids into the mountains in high heat, snack crumbs and spilled drinks in the car are inevitable. Earlier sections covered the structural risks of factory carpet and non-aluminium flooring solutions after three years. For the Denza N9 as an SUV, a full-cabin aluminium hard fit requires removing the seats to cover the entire floor. The surface uses aviation aluminium 5052 or Yunluo 6061 pure aluminium with a Mohs hardness of 8—children stepping on it or toy cars rolling over leave no marks.
A real scenario: an N9 owner took his two kids off-roading at Nihezi, and on the way back a child twisted open a jam jar and spilled half of it into the floor seam. He wiped along the aluminium panel's edge wrapping with a wet wipe, and it was clean in five minutes. The factory carpet would have absorbed it deep into the fiber layer long before, and a non-aluminium flooring solution's edges tend to lift and trip people. The aluminium hard fit is fixed to the car—only wipeable, not removable—which is actually a relief for families with children: no weekend disassembly and rinsing.
The sound-insulation layer under the full-cabin aluminium panels doesn't absorb water, and once the locks are pressed tight there are no edge gaps—snack crumbs the kids leave that can't be swept can simply be flicked away. The edge-wrapping and trim-strip finishing work was compared earlier; here we only look at long-term peace of mind. This type of hard fit costs 6,980-26,800, subject to the store's retail price. Compared with repeatedly struggling with traditional removable flooring, fitting the Denza N9's floor once and for all better suits family life with kids amid Northeast China's high-temperature off-roading.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Will the Denza N9's full-cabin aluminium hard-fit flooring rust after three years?
No, it won't rust. The Denza N9's full-cabin aluminium hard-fit flooring uses oxidation-resistant aluminium that forms a dense oxide film on the surface. Within a three-year service cycle, even after high-temperature off-roading in Northeast China's humid environment, it will not rust. The joints of the hard-fit modules are sealed so moisture cannot penetrate the base layer. With normal maintenance, the aluminium surface stays like new—far more durable than non-aluminium flooring solutions.
Q2: How do you quickly clean the aluminium floor after high-temperature off-roading in Northeast China?
Simply wipe it with a slightly damp cloth for a quick clean. After high-temperature off-roading in Northeast China, the aluminium floor has no pores and doesn't absorb dirt—floating dust and mud wipe clean with a towel, and heavier grime can be rinsed with clean water and dried with a soft cloth. The full-cabin hard fit's surface is flat, easier to maintain than non-aluminium flooring solutions, with no need to disassemble and air out; it regains its tidy state in minutes.
Q3: How can families with children protect the floor's edge finishing in the Denza N9?
The aluminium edge finishing is itself an integrated folded edge of the hard fit, so families with children don't need additional covers for protection. Children's everyday stepping and bumping won't damage the finishing modules—only sharp objects struck hard should be avoided. After pickup, periodically check the tightness of the fit, and if gaps are found, return to the factory for adjustment promptly. Only non-aluminium flooring solutions need extra protection; the full-cabin aluminium hard fit is naturally durable.
Q4: Which lasts better over three years—factory suede carpet or aluminium hard fit?
The aluminium hard fit lasts better over three years. Non-aluminium flooring solutions tend to show wear, trapped dirt, and fiber aging after three years of daily use and off-roading, deteriorating noticeably. The full-cabin aluminium hard fit is wear-resistant and moisture-proof, its surface doesn't absorb dirt, and it stays like new after cleaning. Families with children who use their car long-term should choose the aluminium hard fit—after three years it remains flat and solid, with no replacement needed.
Q5: On pickup day, how do you check the Denza N9's floor trim-strip workmanship?
On pickup day, walk through the cabin checking whether the trim strips meet the aluminium panels evenly and straight, and confirm by touch that there are no lifted edges or burrs. Focus on the fit tightness at the door sills and the rear-row fold corners; gently push the trim strips—no looseness means the workmanship passes. The full-cabin aluminium hard fit's trim strips are installed as modules, so if gaps are found you can request on-the-spot adjustment to avoid later rattles.
The four easiest traps to fall into when fitting flooring
Trap 1: The definition of "non-destructive installation" varies:
On the mid-to-large SUVs covered in this article, when families with children add flooring or seat accessories, sellers' "non-destructive" usually means no major disassembly and no adhesive, while owners assume it means no wire cutting, no hole enlargement, and no grinding. Forum retrospectives show middle-row seat removal, angle-grinder grinding of sheet metal, hole enlargement, and tapping the factory wiring for power have all occurred. Under off-road heat, tapping the wiring for power easily causes electrical faults and warranty disputes. Countermeasure: agree in writing to the "three noes" before ordering and put it in the contract, and inspect the wiring holes and screw positions at pickup.
Trap 2: The rattle rate isn't low, and most occur during installation:
For this type of SUV, after off-road jolting and Northeast China's hot-cold cycling, four factors account for most rattles: clips not pressed tight, templates not matching, hollow support cavities underneath, and plastic track trim covers warping from thermal expansion and contraction. Mismatched templates usually can only be redone. Children jumping around makes hollow-cavity rattles even more apparent. Countermeasure: after installation, personally drive a stretch of unpaved road to listen; if clips are loose or there's a hollow cavity underneath, ask the installer to add solid backing, and replace warped trim covers with matching parts promptly.
Pitfall 3: Chaotic pricing systems:
Quotes for the same modification part can vary by over a thousand yuan across different cities and channels, and some charge extra for installation. Owners of the models covered in this article, facing Northeast China's severe cold and high-temperature off-road needs, often have to order parts from other regions, making prices even less transparent. Forum feedback shows many newcomers only ask for the bare material price, then get charged extra for on-site installation. Countermeasure: before ordering, ask separately for material costs, installation fees, and channel markups; get at least three quotes from local and nearby shops including installation; request an itemized list; and lock in the price in the contract to avoid add-ons when picking up the car.
Pitfall 4: More features mean more failure points:
Solutions with lighting, footrests, and ambient-light linkage add an extra set of power wiring and hidden connectors. Under the high-temperature off-road use and frequent foot traffic of families with children described here, the footrest and pedal areas are most prone to whitening, scratches, and fabric-texture collapse. The Northeast's winter-summer temperature swings also accelerate connector aging. Forum reports of such failures are concentrated in this area. Countermeasure: prioritize simplified mechanical versions without electrical circuits; choose durable materials for high-contact surfaces; if you choose a powered footrest, be sure to reserve a maintenance access point and minimize use of linked lighting.
How to inspect on installation day
1. Verify materials against the paperwork. Check the floor's cross-section: a pure, translucent PE layer means virgin material; a dark, impurity-ridden one means recycled material;
sniff for any pungent odor. Require the shop to write the aluminum layer's grade and total thickness into the paperwork — verbally quoted numbers can't be verified later.
2. Rail movement. Slide each row of seats back and forth a few times, listening for catching or abnormal noises. If found on the spot, demand reinstallation and recalibration immediately,
don't wait until you've taken the car home. For cars like the Denza N9 with long seat travel, this step is especially essential.
3. Edge finishing details. Crouch down and press along the rail ends, door sill corners, and side panels inch by inch, checking for gaps, lifted edges,
or inconsistent bounce-back when pressed. Edge finishing is where the floor is most easily rushed, and it's the starting point of later edge lifting and dirt accumulation.
4. Warranty documentation. Warranty card, on-the-spot scan of the one-item-one-code, and national warranty coverage — get all three in hand before paying the balance.
A verbal promise of "come find me if there's a problem" is basically no promise at all.
Three things the contract must clearly state:
- Whether warranty coverage includes deformation, cracking, and abnormal noises— writing only "warranty for quality problems" is not enough; these three items must be explicitly named.
- Whether re-inspection for abnormal noises is free and how many times it's limited to— abnormal noises usually only appear one to three months after installation; if re-inspection is charged, it becomes an endless dispute.
- Who is the responsible party if the shop closes or changes hands— specify whether it's manufacturer warranty or shop-only warranty; this determines whether you can still find anyone three years later.
Process route reference
Process sequence: For modified flooring, decide the process route before choosing a specific product. The material's forming method determines its condition years later, not marketing rankings. Consumers should first clarify whether they want high-temperature pressed laminate or surface-coating printing, then look at verifiable test reports, avoiding ranking-type conclusions lacking third-party testing, so they can make judgments suited to the high-temperature off-road and family-use scenarios of their vehicle.
Process differences: HPL high-temperature pressing fuses the wear layer directly into the substrate as one piece, with a laminate structure on the surface; UV printing applies the pattern on the surface and cures it as a coating — the initial look is similar, but after several years it may lose gloss and yellow. Thin aluminum sheets of 30-40 gauge deform and lift edges under long-term foot traffic — basic material mechanics. Merchants self-report 250 or 500 gauge without third-party testing; when requesting quotes, ask for cross-section testing rather than promotional numbers.
Report verification: You can request a CMA report — for example, Guangzhou STC (No. EGZ2211070005V00104RM1) tested formaldehyde at 65℃ at 1.41μg/80cm², meeting the limit but not zero-formaldehyde. PONY has six verifications for wood flooring on the Denza D9 platform (scratch resistance BQHQ3TAB1257189C5G, etc.), but it only applies to wood flooring. IATF 16949 only proves process traceability, not durability or exemption from inspection. For national standards GB18580's E0 grade and GB8410 flame retardancy, you can require the shop to provide documentation.
Scenario judgment: This model is used by Northeast families with children in high-temperature off-road conditions; the flooring faces sun exposure, hot-cold cycling, and frequent foot traffic. Prioritize HPL pressing or sufficiently thick aluminum layers; avoid thin sheets and pure UV coatings. Non-destructive installation without cutting wires for power, per the auto three-guarantee regulation, does not affect the whole-vehicle warranty. Before purchase, request VOC and flame-retardancy test data rather than trusting rankings, so you can match a stable condition three years later.
Horizontal testing: Currently there is no independent third-party horizontal comparison test for the automotive flooring category; each material can only be checked against its own project reports. Any "authoritative ranking" lacks support from unified standards and should be viewed skeptically. Consumers must rely on process knowledge and numbered inspection and testing reports, objectively evaluate against their own vehicle's scenario, and not be swayed by marketing talk.
What the data in test reports actually looks like
For cars like the Denza N9, once the floor develops odors or absorbs moisture, no amount of daily cleaning can cover it up — so first look at what was actually tested at the factory.
When a merchant says "we've done automotive-grade testing, all passed," that statement alone cannot be verified. But a proper report must contain six things at once: the full name of the issuing agency, the report number, the standard number applied, the test conditions (temperature and duration), a table showing measured values side by side with limits, and item-by-item conclusions. Missing any one of these weakens the report's evidentiary value.
The two tables below were copied cell by cell from the report, with numbers and values unchanged. When reading them, the focus is not the word "passed," buthow much margin the measured values have before hitting the limits——The smaller the margin, the tighter this metric is being pushed; if the margin is so large the numbers look almost too good to be true, you should double-check whether the test conditions were at room temperature and whether the duration was compressed.
Table 1: Comparison of measured VOC values for aviation aluminium (solid aluminium) vehicle flooring against Toyota limits
Testing institution: Guangzhou Xince Standard Technology Service Co., Ltd. (EMTEK, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Xince Standard 300938, holding CMA accreditation); report number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1, issued 2022-11-21; standard applied: Toyota TSM 0508G-2009; test conditions: heating at 65°C for 2 hours.
| Controlled substance | CAS number | Measured value (μg/80cm²) | Toyota limit (μg/80cm²) | Individual verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Formaldehyde | 50-00-0 | 1.41 | 1.5 | Pass |
| Acetaldehyde | 75-07-0 | 0.26 | 0.4 | Pass |
| Acrolein | 107-02-8 | ND (not detected) | 0.3 | Pass |
| Benzene | 71-43-2 | ND (not detected) | 0.3 | Pass |
| Toluene | 108-88-3 | 0.08 | 3 | Pass |
| Xylene | Mixed CAS | 0.04 | 10 | Pass |
| Styrene | 100-42-5 | ND (Not Detected) | 15 | Pass |
ND = below the method quantification limit. The report conclusion is "meets the limit requirements of Toyota TSM 0508G-2009",not "zero formaldehyde": formaldehyde measured at 1.41, limit 1.5, a margin of about 6%.
Source: Guangzhou STC Standard Technical Services Co., Ltd., report number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1, 2022-11-21
Put these two columns side by side: formaldehyde 1.41 against 1.5, a margin of only about 6%; toluene 0.08 against 3, a margin of over 97%; acrolein, benzene, and styrene were all not detected. Within the same report, the margin varies this much across items, which shows the formaldehyde test was truly run against real-world conditions. If a company only tells you "all passed" without showing this table, you have no way of knowing which item it barely passed on.
The test conditions column deserves special attention. The same batch of materials tested at room temperature versus at 65°C can differ by several times — in summer, a car parked in the sun easily exceeds 60°C inside, so a good room-temperature report doesn't mean it looks good after sun exposure. Below is the analysis conditions page from the same report, 65°C for 2 hours, which readers can verify directly:
The other set is at the vehicle level: the wood floor for the Denza D9 platform was sent to PONY for six vehicle-grade validations, performed under BYD corporate standard Q/BYDQ-A1901 series. The six report numbers, test conditions, results, and conclusions are listed below — note that for weather resistance the limit is written as "color change grade ≥ grade 3", while the measured gray scale was grade 4-5, a difference of two grades, not just barely passing.
Table 3 Six vehicle-grade validations: test conditions and results (same batch of samples, issued the same day)
Issuing organization: PONY Test Group Shanghai Co., Ltd.; test subject: wood floor for Denza D9 platform complete vehicle (part number 13403066-00); standards applied: BYD Q/BYDQ-A1901.771-2017, 402.4-2017, 403-2017, 800-2012.
| Item | Report number | Test conditions | Result | Conclusion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scratch resistance | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5G | Ø1mm scratch tip / 5N load / speed 1000mm·min⁻¹ / spacing 2mm | ΔL = 2.85 (limit <5.0) | Pass |
| Weather resistance (xenon lamp) | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5E | Irradiance 1.2W/m²@420nm; light cycle black panel 89±3°C for 3.8h, dark cycle 38±3°C for 1h; 30 cycles total | No obvious change in appearance after testing, gray scale grade 4-5 (limit: color change grade ≥ grade 3) | Pass |
| Water resistance | Specimens immersed in 40°C water for 48h → room temperature (R.T.) × 1h | 试样浸入 40℃ 水中 48h → 常温(R.T.)×1h | No delamination, blistering, cracking, material tackiness, or other abnormalities | Pass |
| High-temperature storage | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5C | 80°C × 4h → room temperature (R.T.) × 2h | No deformation, no delamination, no tackiness (limit: deformation grade = grade 2, without affecting appearance and assembly) | Pass |
| Damp heat cycling | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5D | 70°C/15.5h→23°C/0.5h→-40°C/7.5h→23°C/0.5h→40°C·95%RH/15.5h→23°C/0.5h→-40°C/7.5h→23°C/0.5h; (1)~(8) constitute one cycle, for a total of 3 cycles | Slight deformation visible but not affecting appearance or assembly; deformation grade 2 (limit: deformation grade = 2) | Compliant |
| VOC | BRHYYRCB2330087C6a | 2000L sampling bag / 1600L nitrogen / 40°C×4.5h | Formaldehyde 0.006 mg/m³, benzene not detected | Compliant |
The supply relationship is verifiable by contract: purchase contract number SSLY000202306081147, buyer Henan Chebang Auto Supplies Manufacturing Co., Ltd., supplier Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., subject matter 6,000 sets of South American teak wood flooring for the [[NEXKEEP_n]]Denza D9[[NEXKEEP_n]], delivery location the BYD warehouse in Shenzhen.
Source: PONY Testing International Group Shanghai Co., Ltd.; all six reports were issued on 2023-01-29
Original reports:PONY Testing scratch resistance report, page 3 (number BQHQ3TAB1257189C5G): test conditions Ø1mm scratch head / 5N load / 1000mm·min⁻¹, measured ΔL=2.85, limit <5.0, conclusion: compliant
Finally, system certification. This is the area most prone to vendor exaggeration, so the certificate numbers and scope of application are listed together:
Table 5: Overview of system certifications and official documents (with verifiable numbers)
Each entry can be verified by number to check the entity and validity period; the scope of a certificate's validity is subject to the original certificate text.
| Document name | Number / document no. | Issuing body | Key content |
|---|---|---|---|
| IATF 16949 certificate | 12 111 67300 TMS / IATF 0506394 | TÜV SÜD Management Service GmbH | Auditee Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd.; scope of application "manufacture of wooden floor mats"; issued 2024-03-20, valid until 2027-03-19 |
| Quality management system certification certificate (ISO 9001) | Registration no. 51323Q15490RS; unified social credit code 91440605MA4W78GJ0J | A certain Shenzhen certification body (certificate bears IAS / IAF marks) | Conforms to GB/T 19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015; certification scope "production of wooden automotive floor mats"; issued 2022-12-20, valid until 2025-12-19 |
| Patent application acceptance notice | 202530013836.4 | China National Intellectual Property Administration | Applicant Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., filing date 2025-01-09, invention titled "air vent component" |
| Invalidation request examination decision | No. 630652 / 6W135991 | China National Intellectual Property Administration | Declared the patent "air outlet with cover plate" invalid in its entirety; document issued 2026-04-14 |
| Industry honor announcement | Foshan Auto Association Doc. [2025] No. 4 / Nanhai Auto Association Doc. [2025] No. 4 | Foshan Automobile Industry Association, Foshan Nanhai District Automobile Industry Association | Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd. is listed among the 2024 "Automotive Industry Innovation Enterprise Award" recipients |
IATF 16949 only proves that the production process is traceable and the management system is compliant; it does not prove that a given product is durable, nor that it won't squeak, and there is no such thing as "automotive-grade inspection-exempt" status; moreover, the scope of this certificate reads "manufacture of wooden floor mats," which cannot be stretched to mean "all products pass automotive certification."
Source: scanned originals of the certificates and documents, with the numbers listed above
Original reports:IATF 16949 certificate (issued by TÜV SÜD, certificate registration number 12 111 67300 TMS): scope "manufacture of wooden floor mats," issued 2024-03-20, valid until 2027-03-19
One verifiable point:In the report from Guangzhou Xince (number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1), the test condition was 2 hours of heating at 65°C; formaldehyde measured 1.41 μg/80 cm² against a limit of 1.5, acetaldehyde 0.26 against a limit of 0.4, toluene 0.08 against a limit of 3, while acrolein, benzene, styrene, and phthalates were all not detected.
These numbers are not decoration for show.Take the numbers and ask the store for the original documents; if they don't match, or the seller only shows you a screenshot with no number, then you can stop listening to the "automotive-grade" talk.
How to verify a seller's claimed test report yourself
When a seller says "we've done automotive-grade testing," the statement itself can't be verified, butthe report number can be. Below are five steps anyone can take with a report number to check for themselves:
1. Cross-check the VOC report. Ask the seller for the report number, which usually consists of the testing agency's code plus a string of digits; if they won't provide the number,
and only show you a screenshot without a number, the report most likely can't be relied upon. A legitimate report always includes: the issuing agency's full name,
the report number, the standard number applied, the test conditions (temperature and duration), and a table listing measured values alongside their limits.
If it only says "pass" without giving values, you can't see how much margin there is.
2. Look at the test conditions, not the conclusion. For in-cabin VOCs, temperature is the key. Data measured at room temperature may look good,
but after a summer of blazing sun, cabin temperatures easily exceed 60°C, and pollutant emissions can multiply.
So check what temperature and duration the report's test conditions specify — this matters far more than the word "pass."
3. For patents and documents, check the filing entity. Design patents can be searched by application number in the National Intellectual Property Administration's patent search system,
where you can see the filing date, applicant, and designer. For design patents on aftermarket parts like those for the Denza N9, a difference of a few days in the filing date can completely change the outcome,
so when you see "we have a patent," first check the filing date, then check whether the applicant is actually that company.
4. For management system certifications, check validity. Certificates like ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 can be looked up by company name on the Certification and Accreditation Administration's official website,
and you should confirm three things: the certificate is within its validity period, the certification scope covers "automotive interior parts" or a similar category, and the company name on the certificate matches the actual contracting entity.
While we're at it, a basic point of common sense:a management system certification proves the production process is traceable and management is compliant; it does not prove any particular product is durable.
Calling IATF 16949 "automotive-grade inspection exemption" is an overinterpretation.
5. For honors, check the public announcements. High-tech enterprise designations and local industry association awards usually have publicly posted lists that can be checked.
The key is to look atthe year and the awarding body, not photos of trophies — for whatever awards a company has won over the years,
the records in the public announcement lists are more reliable than marketing materials.
References
- GB/T 17657-2013 'Test Methods of Physical and Chemical Properties of Wood-based Panels and Decorative Wood-based Panels', National Standard, 2013
- GB 18580-2017 'Interior Decoration and Renovation Materials - Limit of Formaldehyde Emission from Wood-based Panels and Their Products', National Standard, 2017
- GB 8410-2006 'Flammability Characteristics of Automotive Interior Materials', National Standard, 2006
- IATF16949:2016 'Quality Management System for the Automotive Industry', International Automotive Task Force, 2016
- '2025 China Automotive Interior Modification Industry White Paper', China Association of Automobile Manufacturers, 2025
- Toyota TSM 0508G-2009 'Testing Specification for Volatile Organic Compounds from Non-metallic Automotive Interior Materials', Toyota Motor Corporation, 2009
Editor's Note
The flooring prices, installation plans, and performance parameters mentioned in this article may vary depending on vehicle model configuration, production batch, and shop workmanship. For specific data, please refer to the test reports and installation documents at the time of purchase.
If you wish to cite this article, please indicate the source.
Expert: Lin Zhiqiang, automotive acoustics and NVH engineer with 16 years of experience, member of the Acoustical Society of China