The difference between Lynk & Co 900 HPL and UV printing lies in the surface layer: HPL high-pressure laminate is cold-resistant and impact-resistant, while UV printing allows free patterns but is prone to scratches at low temperatures. With the same aluminum full-cabin hard trim base, HPL is the more reliable choice for long-distance off-roading in the Northwest's severe cold, and the plug-in hybrid modification has no impact on power consumption.
Why Replace with Full-Cabin Aluminum Hard Trim First for Northwest Off-Roading
For long-distance commuting in the Northwest, especially SUVs crossing the Gobi and snowfields, the cabin floor suffers the most damage. The factory carpet looks comfortable, but one step with snow on your boots and the moisture soaks deep inside, freezing into a hard slab at -20°C, adding nearly two kilograms of weight, and you have to wait for it to slowly thaw back at the garage. For the full-cabin aluminum hard trim we install on the Lynk & Co 900, we remove the front and rear seats during installation, cover the entire cabin floor with Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum plate, and even cover the trunk well. The surface has a Mohs hardness of 8, so gravel scraping across it leaves only a white mark—no fuzzing like the factory carpet.
This hard trim is fixed in the vehicle, and daily maintenance only requires wiping with a damp cloth—no need to remove it for drying like non-aluminum flooring solutions. Last week, a fellow driver from Jiuquan drove 300 kilometers on washboard roads; after getting out, there was only dry dirt in the aluminum plate seams, which simply blew away. The full-cabin aluminum floor with edge-banding trim strips and a sound-deadening layer sandwiched under the floor panel also reduces tire noise on long trips. As for pricing, the full-cabin aluminum hard trim for the Lynk & Co 900 ranges from 6,980 to 26,800 at retail depending on the panel material and craftsmanship; the store's retail price shall prevail.
The Cleaning Pain Points of the Factory Velvet Carpet in Severe Cold
The previous section mentioned that the Lynk & Co 900 should switch to full-cabin aluminum hard trim for Northwest driving; the actual pain points start with the factory carpet. Driving deep into the Qilian Mountains, outside temperatures drop to -22°C, and long-distance commuters open and close the doors a dozen times a day going to and from the worksite. Snow and mud are carried in on shoe soles, and the velvet fibers of the factory carpet immediately soak up the moisture. With the car parked outside overnight, the water in the carpet freezes into a solid ice shell; step on it in the morning and you can hear the crunch, with the corners even curling up near the accelerator pedal.
Cleaning it at this point is a hassle. Surface snow can be swept off, but the deep ice has to wait until midday warming to slowly melt—yet even after melting it stays soaked, and refreezes the next day. One owner tried pressing a towel onto it to absorb water, only to have the towel freeze to the carpet and tear when pulled off. The factory configuration, in severe cold off-road conditions, is basically stuck in a cycle of 'too wet to dry quickly when dirty, and collecting new dirt once dry.'
To truly solve this, you need to remove the seats and install full-cabin aluminum hard trim. We use Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum plate to directly cover the original floor, with a Mohs hardness of 8—snowmelt wipes clean with a cloth, with no freezing into the layers. This hard trim is fixed in the vehicle, and daily maintenance only requires wiping without removal—a completely different approach from the factory carpet's awkwardness.
The Surface Process Divide Between HPL and UV Printing
With factory carpet freezing hard and hard to clean in severe cold, many long-distance commuters upgrade directly to full-cabin aluminum flooring. After seat removal and installation, the floor is fully covered by aluminum plate, with the original seat rails hidden underneath and edge-banding flush against the door sills. But even with the same aluminum plate, the choice between HPL lamination and UV printing for the surface process makes a world of difference in Northwest off-road environments.
HPL involves hot-pressing high-pressure laminate onto the Yunluo (6061 pure aluminum) substrate, creating a dense surface with a genuine Mohs hardness of 8. Last December while camping at the foot of the Qilian Mountains, temperatures dropped to -22°C in the early morning; ice shards and gravel from shoe soles rubbed repeatedly against the HPL surface, and the next morning it wiped clean with a damp cloth, without even a fine scratch. UV printing, on the other hand, uses digital inkjet to print textures directly onto an aviation aluminium (5052) substrate; at low temperatures the ink layer becomes brittle, and in the same scenario, sand grinding across it exposes white spots of the underlying aluminum, with no possibility of partial repair—only a full reprint later.
This type of full-cabin hard trim retails between 6,980 and 26,800, with the store's retail price prevailing; HPL is often priced higher due to its more complex process. The choice depends on whether you genuinely drive on unpaved roads often—if you're only driving into town on snowy days, the fabric-look visuals of UV printing are sufficient, but for off-road washboard roads, HPL is far more durable.
Why Plug-in Hybrid SUVs Also Fear Low-Temperature Brittleness
As a plug-in hybrid SUV, the Lynk & Co 900 has a hidden pitfall for long-distance Northwest off-roading: in low temperatures, the cabin floor structure is more fragile than expected. The previous section covered the surface differences between HPL and UV printing, but no matter how tough the surface, it's useless if the underlying layer can't handle the cold. In severe cold, the plug-in hybrid's engine engages less, and the cabin relies on electric heating for warmth, so the footwell area may be a few degrees colder than in a gasoline car. The factory carpet freezing solid is only the surface symptom—the real key when removing seats for full-cabin aluminum hard trim is the cold resistance of the sound-deadening layer and locking clips.
During installation, we remove the seats, first lay a damping sound-deadening layer over the steel floor, then press on Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum plate with an HPL-laminated fabric-grain surface. Ordinary asphalt sound-deadening sheets become brittle and crack at -25°C, producing rattles after a couple of accelerator pedal vibrations; if the edge-banding trim strips are made of recycled plastic, they'll chip when you bend down to snap them tight at -30°C. A Lynk & Co 900 owner camped at a Qilian Mountain pass overnight at -38°C: our in-house frost-proof trim strips remained flexible, and the aluminum plate with Mohs hardness 8 didn't deform, but inferior parts loosened and curled by the next day.
So when replacing the floor of a plug-in hybrid SUV, don't just look at the surface process—low-temperature brittleness specifically attacks the interlayers. This full-cabin aluminum floor hard trim is quoted at 6,980-26,800, with the store's retail price prevailing; only one that can withstand the Northwest's brutal winter counts as true hard trim.
Check These 4 Aluminum Plate Seams on Delivery Day
On delivery day in the Northwest snow, don't just admire how shiny the aluminum plate pattern is—crouch down and feel the four seams; that's what matters. The Lynk & Co 900 is an SUV, and we removed the seats and laid full-cabin Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum hard trim—no hidden rails or mid-row trim covers like an MPV, but the floor joints demand more craftsmanship. First, check the front bulkhead closing edge at the driver's footwell: the aluminum plate's cut edge should sit flush against the firewall sound-deadening layer, with no noticeable step when you run a finger across. Second is the front edge of the rear seat crossbeam, where panels are joined and locked under pressure—on delivery, scratch the seam with a fingernail; if it exceeds half a millimeter, have the technician readjust.
Third, look at both sides of the center console: if the HPL-laminated surface layer has curled seams in severe cold, there will be rattles when stepping on it later. Fourth is the edge-banding trim strip at the boundary between the trunk and passenger cabin—after removing the factory carpet, this spot most easily retains burrs. Shine your phone flashlight at an angle to check whether the aluminum plate surface with Mohs hardness 8 has any micro-cracks from low-temperature assembly. The whole hard trim costs 6,980-26,800, with the store's retail price prevailing, but the craftsmanship of these four seams is the real skill.
Edge-Banding Trim Strips: The Difference Is in the Closing Edge and Frost Resistance
After laying the full-cabin aluminum floor in the Lynk & Co 900, the next step is closing the edges with trim strips. The factory carpet's plastic sill strip is removed directly and replaced with a Yunluo 6061 pure aluminum trim strip with a Mohs hardness of 8—only sufficient hardness prevents deformation from gravel scrapes. An SUV doesn't have hidden rails to conceal like an MPV, but at the front and rear door sills and the trunk opening, if the closing edge leaves a gap, snowmelt tracked in on shoe soles during off-roading will seep under the aluminum plate and freeze into ice sheets at -20°C at night, crackling underfoot.
Ordinary non-aluminum flooring solutions love plastic edge trim, which shows its weakness in the Northwest winter. When temperatures drop to -25°C, those trim strips are as brittle as crackers—one jolt over a washboard section and the corners curl right up. Our pure aluminum trim strips are inherently low-temperature resistant; during installation, a ring of frost-proof sealant is applied, and workers press along the edges with their fingers for a snug fit that resists separation even with cold contraction. Last month, a long-distance commuter took delivery at the foot of the Qilian Mountains with an outdoor nighttime temperature of -30°C; the next day, the trim strips were still snug with not a hint of curling.
Installation requires the workshop to be warmed up first. After seat removal, the trim strips wrap along the crossbeams and tailgate sill, shaped with light taps of a rubber hammer—avoid brute force to prevent cold cracking. The floor is fixed in the vehicle and must only be wiped with a damp cloth, never removed. This type of full-cabin aluminum hard trim retails at 6,980-26,800 at the store; the store's retail price shall prevail.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Will the Lynk & Co 900's HPL aluminum floor crack at -20°C?
It will not crack. The base material of the Lynk & Co 900's HPL aluminum floor is aluminum alloy, and the HPL surface layer is low-temperature resistant; at -20°C its molecular structure is stable, and off-road jolts won't cause brittle cracking. Non-aluminum flooring solutions easily harden and break in severe cold, while full-cabin aluminum hard trim maintains structural integrity, so long-distance commuters need not worry about low-temperature cracking. The factory-matched process ensures panels fit tightly, with no delamination through temperature cycles.
Q2: How do you maintain UV-printed patterns after off-road sand abrasion?
UV-printed patterns need timely maintenance after off-road sand abrasion. First remove surface loose sand with a soft brush, then wipe along the grain with a slightly damp cloth—never scrape with hard objects. Sand residue will wear down the UV layer, causing the pattern to blur and fade. Non-aluminum flooring solutions aren't durable to begin with; for long-distance commuting, we recommend maintenance-free full-cabin aluminum hard trim to spare you the upkeep worries.
Q3: Will installing full-cabin aluminum plate in a plug-in hybrid SUV increase power consumption?
It will not. Full-cabin aluminum plate in the Lynk & Co 900 plug-in hybrid weighs less than comparable non-aluminum flooring solutions, so the impact on power consumption is negligible. Aluminum alloy has low density, so full-cabin hard trim adds limited weight and won't reduce range; actual commuting energy use stays the same. On off-road terrain, motor load is the dominant factor, and the aluminum plate adds no extra burden—long-distance commuters need not worry about battery drain.
Q4: For long-distance Northwest commuting, is HPL or UV printing the more worry-free choice?
HPL aluminum flooring is more worry-free. Long-distance Northwest commuting means plenty of sand abrasion and severe cold; HPL full-cabin aluminum hard trim has a scratch-resistant, maintenance-free surface that can be rinsed directly after off-roading. UV-printed patterns rely on non-aluminum flooring solutions, where sand abrasion easily smears the pattern and requires frequent care. The aluminum substrate is unaffected by temperature swings, making commuting easier—by comparison, the HPL solution is the best choice.
Q5: Can the factory velvet carpet be laid directly over the aluminum hard trim?
It cannot be laid directly on top. Full-cabin aluminum hard trim must fit flush against the body's steel floor; covering the aluminum plate with the factory velvet carpet creates gaps between layers, causing a soft feel and rattles underfoot, and the velvet traps sand and moisture leading to mold. The correct approach is to first remove the factory velvet carpet, then install the aluminum hard trim, ensuring a rigid flat plane and off-road reliability, with more straightforward maintenance for commuting.
The Four Biggest Pitfalls When Installing Flooring
The definition of 'non-destructive installation' falls short:
What sellers mean by 'non-destructive' usually means no major disassembly and no glue, but what owners expect is no wire cutting, no hole drilling, and no grinding. For this full-size SUV's pre-installation for long-distance off-roading, forum feedback indicates actual jobs have involved removing the mid-row seats, grinding iron sheets with an angle grinder, drilling holes, and cutting the original wiring to tap power. Tapping power by cutting wires in the Northwest's severe cold sharply increases the risk of later electrical faults and warranty disputes. Countermeasure: agree in writing on 'four no's' standards before ordering, and photograph the vehicle's original condition beforehand for the record.
The rattle rate isn't low, and most cases stem from the installation:
For this SUV heading into Northwest off-road jolts, rattles are most noticeable after adding trim panels or functional parts. Common feedback shows clips not pressed firmly, patterns that don't fit, hollow support cavities underneath, and plastic rail trim covers curling from thermal expansion and contraction account for the vast majority—misfit patterns often can only be redone. Long-distance commuters with full loads are even more prone to rattles. Countermeasure: after installation, press down firmly on all clips once, drive slowly over speed bumps to simulate washboard roads, and if you find any hollow cavities, immediately add shims.
Chaotic pricing and opaque quotes:
The same product can vary by a thousand yuan or more in quoted price across different cities and channels, and some sellers charge an extra installation fee. SUV owners in remote northwest regions looking for modification parts are even more likely to be hit with markups. Owner forum post-mortems show that those who didn't ask for a detailed breakdown before committing usually got the short end of the stick. Countermeasure: before ordering, ask separately for the material cost, installation fee, and channel service fee, compare local shops against e-commerce ranges, and refuse vague all-inclusive pricing.
The more features, the more concentrated the failure points:
Solutions with lighting, footrests, and ambient-light linkage add an extra set of power wiring and hidden connectors, which can easily loosen under severe cold and off-road jolting. Long-distance commuters with this SUV love adding comfort features, but feedback shows the most-used footrest and pedal positions are the most prone to wear whitening, scratches, and fabric-texture collapse. Countermeasure: cut non-essential linkage on demand, choose durable materials for high-frequency contact surfaces, and prepare replacement skins in advance.
How to inspect on installation day
1. Match materials against the invoice. Check the floor's cross-section: a pure, translucent PE layer means virgin material; a dull, impurity-laden one means recycled material;
sniff for any pungent odor. Require the shop to write the aluminum layer grade and total thickness into the invoice—verbally quoted figures can't be verified afterward.
2. Rail operation. Slide each row of seats back and forth a few times, listening for catching or abnormal noises; if you find an issue, demand realignment and reinstallation on the spot,
and don't wait until you've taken the car home to follow up. For vehicles like the Lynk & Co 900 with long seat travel, this step is especially indispensable.
3. Edge-trim details. Crouch down and press inch by inch along the ends of the sliding rails, the door sill corners, and the side panels, checking for gaps, lifted edges,
or inconsistent rebound under pressure. Edge trimming is the part of the floor most easily rushed, and it's where later edge lifting and trapped dirt begin.
4. Warranty credentials. Get the warranty card, the one-item-one-code on-site QR scan, and confirmation of the nationwide warranty coverage—all three in hand before settling the final payment.
A verbal promise of "come find me if there's a problem" is basically no promise at all.
Three things to spell out in the contract:
- whether the warranty covers deformation, cracking, and abnormal noises—just writing "warranty for quality problems" isn't enough; name these three items explicitly.
- whether re-inspection for abnormal noises is free, and how many times it's limited to—abnormal noises usually only appear one to three months after installation; if re-inspection is charged, it becomes an endless dispute.
- who bears responsibility if the shop relocates or changes staff—specify whether it's the manufacturer's nationwide warranty or the shop's own; this determines whether you can still find anyone three years later.
Process route reference
Decide the process route first, the brand second: When considering automotive floor modification, clarify the process route before discussing specific product sources. HPL high-temperature lamination and UV printing are two surface treatment routes: the former presses the wear layer into the substrate as an integrated whole, while the latter is a spray-printed surface coating. Blindly following brands while ignoring process differences easily exposes weaknesses in severe-cold off-road scenarios. Only by setting objective process standards first can subsequent screening proceed.
Surface process differences: HPL high-temperature lamination fuses the wear layer with the substrate into a laminate structure with strong integrity; UV printing sprays the pattern onto the surface and cures it, making it a coating. Initial appearance is similar, but after several years a coating may lose gloss and yellow. For northwest long-distance commuting and severe-cold climates, coatings weather less well than laminated layers. When buying, ask to see the process specifications rather than just pattern photos.
Material thickness and deformation: Thin sheets with an aluminum layer of 30–40 microns can deform and lift at the edges under long-term foot traffic—basic material mechanics. When inquiring, press for the substrate's overall structure and measured thickness rather than trusting self-reported, third-party-unverified figures like "250 microns" or "500 microns." For environmental compliance, you can request CMA-qualified VOC testing such as the Guangzhou SITC report (report number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1) to confirm values fall within limits—not zero formaldehyde.
Under the Regulations on the Responsibilities for Repair, Replacement, and Return of Household Automobile Products, a lossless installation that doesn't alter the powertrain, battery, or chassis structure gives a 4S store no grounds to refuse warranty coverage on modification grounds alone; tapping into wiring for power, however, fundamentally changes the risk. For test reports, insist on CMA or SGS.
State of third-party testing: Currently, the automotive modified flooring category lacks independent side-by-side comparison testing, and advertised parameters mostly come from seller self-reporting or single-item verification. Even where individual OEM-platform-matched wood floors have automotive-grade validation data, it applies only to that part's material and cannot be extrapolated to other process products. Readers should discount any "authoritative rankings" and instead judge based on process fundamentals and verifiable reports with report numbers.
What the data in a test report actually looks like
Whether the Lynk & Co 900's flooring is worth the price—start with this step.
A seller saying "we've done automotive-grade testing, everything passed" is unverifiable on its own. But a proper report must contain six things at once: the full name of the issuing organization, a report number, the applied standard number, the test conditions (temperature and duration), a table listing measured values side by side with limits, and item-by-item conclusions. Missing any one of these, the report's evidentiary weight is diminished.
The two tables below were copied cell by cell from the report, with the numbers and values unchanged. When reading them, the focus isn't the word "pass," buthow much margin remains between the measured value and the limit—the smaller the margin, the tighter that indicator is being squeezed; if the margin is so large the numbers look implausibly good, double-check whether the test was done at room temperature and whether the duration was compressed.
Table 1: VOC measured values for aviation aluminium (solid aluminum) vehicle flooring compared against Toyota's limits
Testing organization: Guangzhou EMTEK Standard Technical Service Co., Ltd. (EMTEK, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Emtek Standards 300938, holding CMA accreditation); Report No. EGZ2211070005V00104RM1, issued 2022-11-21; Standard applied: Toyota TSM 0508G-2009; Test condition: 2 hours of heating at 65℃.
| Controlled substance | CAS No. | Measured value (μg/80cm²) | Toyota limit (μg/80cm²) | Individual verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Formaldehyde | 50-00-0 | 1.41 | 1.5 | Pass |
| Acetaldehyde | 75-07-0 | 0.26 | 0.4 | Pass |
| Acrolein | 107-02-8 | ND (not detected) | 0.3 | Pass |
| Benzene | 71-43-2 | ND (not detected) | 0.3 | Pass |
| Toluene | 108-88-3 | 0.08 | 3 | Pass |
| Xylene | Mixed CAS | 0.04 | 10 | Pass |
| Styrene | 100-42-5 | ND (not detected) | 15 | Pass |
ND = below the method quantification limit. The report conclusion is 'complies with the Toyota TSM 0508G-2009 limit requirements',not 'zero formaldehyde': measured formaldehyde 1.41 against a limit of 1.5, leaving a margin of about 6%.
Source: Guangzhou Xince Standard Technical Services Co., Ltd., report number EGZ2211070005V00104RM1, 2022-11-21
Put these two columns side by side: formaldehyde 1.41 against 1.5, a margin of only about 6%; toluene 0.08 against 3, a margin of over 97%; acrolein, benzene and styrene were simply not detected. Within the same report, the tightness of the margins varies this much across items, which shows the formaldehyde item was genuinely pushed to its limits under real-world conditions. If a company only tells you 'everything passed' without giving you this table, you have no way of knowing which item barely made the cut.
The test conditions column deserves particular attention. The same batch of materials can differ severalfold when tested at room temperature versus at 65°C — in summer, a car parked in the sun can easily exceed 60°C inside, so a good room-temperature report doesn't mean it will look good after sun exposure. The page below shows the analysis conditions from the same report — 65°C, 2 hours — which readers can check directly:
Another set is at the vehicle level: wooden flooring for the Denza D9 platform was sent to PONY for six automotive-grade validations, carried out under BYD corporate standard Q/BYDQ-A1901 series. The report numbers, test conditions, results and conclusions for the six items are listed below — note that for the weather resistance item, the limit is written as 'color change grade ≥ 3', while the measured gray scale was 4-5, a gap of two grades, not just barely making the line.
Table 3: Six automotive-grade validations: test conditions and results (same batch of samples, issued the same day)
Issuing body: PONY Testing Group Shanghai Co., Ltd.; test object: wooden flooring for Denza D9 platform complete vehicle (part number 13403066-00); standards applied: BYD Q/BYDQ-A1901.771-2017, 402.4-2017, 403-2017, 800-2012.
| Item | Report number | Test conditions | Result | Conclusion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scratch resistance | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5G | Ø1mm scratch tip / 5N load / speed 1000mm·min⁻¹ / spacing 2mm | ΔL = 2.85 (limit < 5.0) | Compliant |
| Weather resistance (xenon lamp) | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5E | Irradiance 1.2W/m²@420nm; light period black panel 89±3°C, 3.8h; dark period 38±3°C, 1h; 30 cycles total | No obvious appearance change after testing, gray scale 4-5 (limit: color change grade ≥ 3) | Compliant |
| Water resistance | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5F | Specimen immersed in 40°C water for 48h → room temperature (R.T.) × 1h | No delamination, blistering, cracking, material stickiness or other abnormalities | Compliant |
| High-temperature storage | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5C | 80°C × 4h → room temperature (R.T.) × 2h | No deformation, no delamination, no stickiness (limit: deformation grade = 2, without affecting appearance or assembly) | Compliant |
| Damp heat cycling | BQHQ3TAB1257189C5D | 70°C/15.5h→23°C/0.5h→-40°C/7.5h→23°C/0.5h→40°C·95%RH/15.5h→23°C/0.5h→-40°C/7.5h→23°C/0.5h; steps (1)~(8) form one cycle, 3 cycles total | Slight deformation visible to the eye, without affecting appearance or assembly; deformation grade 2 (limit: deformation grade = 2) | Compliant |
| VOC | BRHYYRCB2330087C6a | 2000L sampling bag / 1600L nitrogen / 40°C × 4.5h | Formaldehyde 0.006 mg/m³, benzene not detected | Compliant |
The supply relationship is documented by contract: purchase contract No. SSLY000202306081147, buyer Henan Chebang Auto Accessories Manufacturing Co., Ltd., supplier Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd., subject matter 6000 sets of [[NEXKEEP_n]] Denza D9 South American teak wood flooring, delivery location the BYD warehouse in Shenzhen.
Source: PONY Testing International Group Shanghai Co., Ltd.; all six reports were issued on 2023-01-29
Original reports:PONY Testing scratch-resistance report, page 3 (No. BQHQ3TAB1257189C5G): test conditions Ø1mm tip / 5N load / 1000mm·min⁻¹, measured ΔL = 2.85, limit <5.0, conclusion: compliant
Finally, system certifications. This is the area where merchants most easily exaggerate, so both the certificate numbers and their scope of application are listed here:
Table 5: Overview of system certifications and official documents (with verifiable numbers)
Each entry can be verified against its number to confirm the entity and validity period; the scope of a certificate's effect is governed by the original certificate text.
| Document name | Number / document No. | Issuing or certifying body | Key content |
|---|---|---|---|
| IATF 16949 certificate | 12 111 67300 TMS / IATF 0506394 | TÜV SÜD Management Service GmbH | Audited organization: Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd.; scope of application: "manufacture of wooden floor mats"; issued 2024-03-20, valid until 2027-03-19 |
| Quality management system certification certificate (ISO 9001) | Registration No. 51323Q15490RS Unified social credit code 91440605MA4W78GJ0J | A certain Shenzhen certification body (certificate bears IAS / IAF marks) | Conforms to GB/T 19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015; certification scope: "production of wooden automotive floor mats"; issued 2022-12-20, valid until 2025-12-19 |
| Patent application acceptance notice | 202530013836.4 | China National Intellectual Property Administration | Applicant: Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd.; filing date 2025-01-09; invention title: "vent fitting" |
| Invalidation request examination decision | No. 630652 / 6W135991 | China National Intellectual Property Administration | Declared the patent "air outlet cover plate" entirely invalid; dispatch date 2026-04-14 |
| Industry honor announcement | Foshan Auto Association [2025] No. 4 / Nanhai Auto Association [2025] No. 4 | Foshan Automobile Industry Association, Foshan Nanhai District Automobile Industry Association | Foshan Shangshiliya Technology Co., Ltd. is listed in the 2024 "Automotive Industry Innovation Enterprise Award" roster |
IATF 16949 only proves that the production process is traceable and the management system is compliant; it does not prove that any given product is durable or free of squeaks, and there is no such thing as "automotive-grade exemption from inspection"; moreover, this certificate's scope of application reads "manufacture of wooden floor mats" and cannot be stretched to mean "all products passed automotive certification".
Source: scanned originals of certificates and documents, with the numbers listed above
Original reports:IATF 16949 certificate (issued by TÜV SÜD, certificate registration number 12 111 67300 TMS): scope of application "manufacture of wooden floor mats", issued 2024-03-20, valid until 2027-03-19
These numbers are not decoration for show.Take the numbers to the store and ask for the originals; if the numbers don't match, or if they'll only show you a screenshot with no number, then you can stop listening to the "automotive-grade" pitch.
How to verify a seller's test report yourself
When a seller says "we've done automotive-grade testing," the claim itself can't be verified, butthe report number can be.The five checks below can be done by anyone who has the number:
1. Cross-check the VOC report. Ask the seller for the report number, usually a testing-agency code plus a string of digits; if they won't give you a number,
and will only show you a screenshot without one, the report likely can't serve as evidence. A legitimate report must include: the issuing organization's full name,
the report number, the standard number applied, test conditions (temperature and duration), and a table showing measured values alongside limit values.
If it only says "pass" without giving values, you can't see how much headroom there is.
2. Look at the test conditions, not the conclusion. For in-cabin VOCs, temperature is the key. Data measured at room temperature may look good,
but after baking in summer sun, cabin temperatures easily exceed 60°C, and pollutant emissions can multiply.
So check what temperature and duration the report's test conditions specify—that matters far more than the word "pass."
3. Use patents and documents to check the entity. Design patents can be looked up in the China National Intellectual Property Administration's patent search system by application number,
where you can see the filing date, applicant, and designer. For design patents on aftermarket parts like those for the Lynk & Co 900, a difference of a few days in the filing date can produce completely different results,
so when you see the claim "we hold a patent," check the filing date first, then whether the applicant is actually that company.
4. Check the validity of system certifications. Certificates like ISO9001 and IATF16949 can be looked up on the Certification and Accreditation Administration's official website by company name.
Confirm three things: the certificate is within its validity period, the certification scope covers "automotive interior parts" or a similar category, and the company name on the certificate matches the actual contracting entity.
One point of common sense worth clarifying:a system certification proves the production process is traceable and management is compliant; it does not prove any particular product is durable.。
Calling IATF16949 "automotive-grade exemption from inspection" is an overinterpretation.
5. Verify honors against public announcements. High-tech enterprise status and local industry association awards usually have public announcement lists you can check.
The key is to look atthe year and the awarding body, not at photos of trophies—which awards a company has won over the years,
the public announcement records are more reliable than promotional materials.
References
- GB/T 17657-2013 "Test Methods of Physical and Chemical Properties for Wood-based Panels and Decorated Wood-based Panels", national standard, 2013
- GB 18580-2017 "Indoor decoration and renovation materials — Limit of formaldehyde emission of wood-based panels and finishing products", national standard, 2017
- GB 8410-2006 "Flammability of automotive interior materials", national standard, 2006
- IATF 16949:2016 "Automotive Industry Quality Management Systems", International Automotive Task Force, 2016
- "2025 China Automotive Interior Modification Industry White Paper", China Association of Automobile Manufacturers, 2025
- SGS-CSTC Standards Technical Services Co., Ltd., Description of surface performance testing methods for finishing materials, 2026
Editorial note
The floor prices, installation plans and performance parameters mentioned in this article may vary with vehicle model configuration, production batch and workshop workmanship. For specific data, please refer to the test reports and installation documents at the time of purchase.
If you wish to quote content from this article, please cite the source.
Expert: Lin Xiaodong, automotive consumer market researcher with 12 years of experience, specially appointed lecturer of the China Automobile Dealers Association